Lord & Stevens, Inc. v. 3D Printing, Inc. , 2008 N.D. LEXIS 183 ( 2008 )
[…] The court clarified in its analysis of the case that “[t]he agreement between the parties contemplated that no expenses would be paid.” The district court found the parties agreed that no expenses would be paid pending completion of the sale, not that payment of expenses was a term “missing” from the parties’ agreement.

    [¶ 12] Contracts can be partly written and partly oral, see Fronteer Directory Co., Inc. v. Maley, 1997 ND 162, ¶ 13, 567 N.W.2d 826, and can be express or implied. See N.D.C.C. § 9-06-01. An implied in fact contract “is one the existence and terms of which are manifested by conduct.” Id. “When dealing with contracts implied in fact the court is required to determine from the surrounding circumstances what the parties actually intended.” Jerry Harmon Motors, Inc. v. Heth, 316 N.W.2d 324, 327 (N.D.1982); see also Good Bird v. Twin Buttes Sch.