James Valley Grain v. David
[…] We therefore have a new question: Whether filing a motion to confirm an arbitration award within the statutory deadline extends the time to challenge the award.
[¶12] The majority of jurisdictions have held that filing a motion to confirm an arbitration award does not extend the deadline to challenge an arbitration award. The courts holding fast to the ninety-day deadline rely on the language in the statutes and the policy behind arbitration. Section 32-29.3-23(2), N.D.C.C., provides, “A motion under this section must be filed within ninety days after the movant receives notice of the award.” (Emphasis added.) Section 32-29.3-22, N.D.C.C., provides, “After