James Valley Grain v. David
[…] N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02. Statutes are construed as a whole and are harmonized to give meaning to related provisions. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-07. If the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, ‘the letter of [the statute] is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.’ N.D.C.C. § 1-02-
05. In construing statutes, we consider the context of the statutes and the purposes for which they were enacted. Falcon v. State , 1997 ND 200, ¶ 9, 570 N.W.2d 719 (citing Van Klootwyk v. Arman , 477 N.W.2d 590, 591-92 (N.D. 1991)).”
Nelson , at ¶ 12.
[¶7] Section 32-29.3-23, N.D.C.C., dictates the procedure for vacating an arbitration award. An arbitration award shall be vacated by the district court if:
“a. The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
b. There was:
(1) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator;
(2) Corruption by an arbitrator; or
(3) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;
c. An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to section 32-29.3-15, so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;
d. An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers;
e. There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under subsection 3 of section 32-29.3-15 not later than the beginning of the arbitration hearing; or
f. The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in section 32-29.3-09 so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.”
N.D.C.C. § 32-29.3-23(1)(a)-(f). The statute also provides, “A motion under this section must be filed within ninety days after the movant receives notice of the award pursuant to section 32-29.3-19.” N.D.C.C. § 32-29.3-23(2).
[¶8] David received notice of the award on June 22, 2010. On August 31, 2010, seventy days after David received notice of the arbitration award, James Valley moved to confirm the arbitration award.