Richard v. Washburn Public Schools , 2011 N.D. LEXIS 239 ( 2011 )
[…] Consequently, we conclude the exclusive remedy provisions of the Act do not bar Richard’s actions.   See generally 6 Larson, supra , § 104.05[4]; Sisco v. Fabrication Techs., Inc. , 350 F. Supp. 2d 932, 943 (D. Wyo. 2004).

      

    B

    [¶20] The District argues Richard’s claims for negligent supervision and retention are precluded by the North Dakota Human Rights Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 14-02.4.

    [¶21] Section 14-02.4-19(2), N.D.C.C., specifically provides that “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by any discriminatory practice other than public services or public accommodations in violation of this chapter may file a complaint of discriminatory practice with the department or , except as limited by this section, may bring an action in the district court . . . .”  (Emphasis added.)  Under language of the statute, Richard had the option of either filing a complaint with the Labor Department or bringing an action in district court seeking an award of damages.   See Schuhmacher v. North Dakota Hosp. Ass’n , 528 N.W.2d 374, 377 (N.D. 1995).