Richard v. Washburn Public Schools , 2011 N.D. LEXIS 239 ( 2011 )
[…] Whether the district court properly granted summary judgment is a question of law which we review de novo on the entire record.”

    Loper v. Adams , 2011 ND 68, ¶ 19, 795 N.W.2d 899 (quoting Brown v. Montana-

    Dakota Utils., Co. , 2011 ND 38, ¶ 3, 794 N.W.2d 741).

      

    A

    [¶10] Richard argues the district court erred in concluding her claims for negligent supervision and retention against the District were precluded by the exclusive remedy provisions of the Workforce Safety and Insurance Act, N.D.C.C. tit. 65.

    [¶11] Section 65-01-01, N.D.C.C., declares that “for workers injured in hazardous employments, . . . sure and certain relief is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding, or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title, and to that end, all civil actions and civil claims for relief for those personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over those causes are abolished except as is otherwise provided in this title.”  In Trinity Hosps. v. Mattson , 2006 ND 231, ¶ 11, 723 N.W.2d 684, we explained:

    “The workers’ compensation act, N.D.C.C. tit. 65, is a legislatively created compromise for claims between injured workers and their employers.   Cervantes v.