Richard v. Washburn Public Schools , 2011 N.D. LEXIS 239 ( 2011 )
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 3-4.  The plaintiff claimed he “suffered damages and losses consisting of mental and psychological disorders, loss of income, [and] loss of enjoyment of life.”   Id. at ¶ 7.

    [¶17] South Dakota allowed compensation for “mental-physical and physical-

    mental” injuries, but did not allow compensation for “mental-mental” injuries.   Goble , 1999 SD 38, ¶ 13, 593 N.W.2d 402; see also S.D. Codified Laws § 62-1-1(7) (2009) (Compensable injury “does not include a mental injury arising from emotional, mental, or nonphysical stress or stimuli.  A mental injury is compensable only if a compensable physical injury is and remains a major contributing cause of the mental injury, as shown by clear and convincing evidence.”).  The South Dakota Supreme Court affirmed summary judgment dismissing the plaintiff’s action because it was barred by the exclusivity provisions of the workers compensation law: