McKenzie County v. Reichman , 2012 N.D. LEXIS 20 ( 2012 )
[…] We have recognized the use of gates across a road is indicative of a permissive use.   Fischer , 2006 ND 48, ¶¶ 2-4, 9, 710 N.W.2d 886; Mohr , 313 N.W.2d at 739-40; Backhaus , 304 N.W.2d at 89; Berger , 88 N.W.2d at 100-04.  However, in those cases, there was evidence the gates were not temporary impediments; rather, they were intended to prevent the public from freely using the road.   See Fischer , at ¶¶ 2-10; Mohr , at 739-40; Backhaus , at 89; Berger , at 100-04.   See N.D.C.C. § 24-12-02(1) (“No person may [o]bstruct any public highway in any manner with intent to prevent the free use thereof by the public.”).  Other courts have also recognized that the use of gates across a road is indicative of a permissive use, but that gates used only for working livestock which are not intended to deny access or interfere with public traffic do not establish a permissive use of a road.   Huggins v.