State v. Doppler , 2013 ND 54 ( 2013 )
[…] [¶24] We conclude the district court did not err in dismissing the Haydens’ quantum meruit claim as a matter of law.   See Wilson , 952 N.E.2d at 795-97 (dismissing quantum meruit claim for same reasons unjust enrichment claim rejected).

      

    E

    [¶25] The Haydens argue the district court erred in granting summary judgment dismissing their equitable estoppel claim.

    [¶26] The doctrine of equitable estoppel is codified in N.D.C.C. § 31-11-06, which provides, “[w]hen a party, by that party’s own declaration, act, or omission, intentionally and deliberately has led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, that party shall not be permitted to falsify it in any litigation arising out of such declaration, act, or omission.”  To establish equitable estoppel, the plaintiff must show: (1) conduct which amounts to a false representation or concealment of material facts, or, at least, which is calculated to convey the impression that the facts are otherwise than those which the defendant subsequently attempts to assert;