Elisned Corro-Barragan v. Eric H. Holder Jr. , 718 F.3d 1174 ( 2013 )
[…] but determined that she failed to meet the showing of
    4                     CORRO-BARRAGAN V. HOLDER
    “exceptional and extremely unusual hardship” as required by
    the statute. With respect to voluntary departure, the IJ held
    that Corro failed to meet the physical presence requirement
    of § 1229c(b)(1)(A).1 The IJ reasoned that, in contrast to
    § 1229b(d)(2) which provides that brief departures from the
    United States do not interrupt the ten-year period of
    continuous physical presence required for cancellation of
    removal, § 1229c(b)(1)(A) has no exceptions for departures
    during the one-year period of physical presence required for
    voluntary departure.
    1
    Section 1229c(b)(1) provides:
    The Attorney General may permit an alien
    voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien’s
    own expense if, at the conclusion of a proceeding under
    section 1229a of this title, the immigration judge enters
    an order granting voluntary departure in lieu of removal
    and finds that--
    (A) the alien has been physically present in the
    United States for a period of at least one year
    immediately preceding the date the notice to appear
    was served under section 1229(a) of this title;
    (B) the alien is, and has been, a person of good
    moral character for at least 5 years immediately
    preceding the alien’s application for voluntary
    departure;
    (C) the alien is not deportable under section
    1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) or section 1227(a)(4) of this title; and
    (D) the alien has established by clear and
    convincing evidence that the alien has the means to
    depart the United States and intends to do so.
    CORRO-BARRAGAN V. HOLDER                       5
    The Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”) dismissed
    Corro’s appeal, denying all relief. The BIA concluded that
    the IJ correctly determined that Corro failed to demonstrate