Elisned Corro-Barragan v. Eric H. Holder Jr. , 718 F.3d 1174 ( 2013 )
[…] , 957 (9th Cir. 2002), it is
    “irrelevant whether or not the justification [for the rule]
    proffered by the [government is] in fact the reason that led to
    the legislative classification in the first instance.”
    We decline Corro’s request to create an exception to the
    plain meaning of § 1229c(b) based on the government’s
    proffered rational basis for the statute in Tovar-Landin,
    particularly because the rules of statutory construction
    referenced by the Supreme Court in Russello suggest the
    opposite result. See Russello, 
    464 U.S. at 23
    . Section
    1229c(b) is not ambiguous and we presume that Congress
    acted intentionally in including special rules for brief
    interruptions in physical presence under § 1229b but
    excluding those rules from § 1229c. We therefore interpret
    “physically present in the United States for a period of at least
    one year” in § 1229c(b) as requiring one year of uninterrupted
    physical presence in the United States.
    CORRO-BARRAGAN V. HOLDER                     13
    Because Corro failed to establish that she had been in the
    United States for at least one uninterrupted year before being