Elisned Corro-Barragan v. Eric H. Holder Jr. , 718 F.3d 1174 ( 2013 )
[…] Other circuits
    are in accord with this holding. See, e.g., Serrato-Soto v.
    Holder, 
    570 F.3d 686
    , 688 (6th Cir. 2009) (reviewing denial
    of relief under § 1229c because the petitioner raised a
    question of law regarding whether a certain crime was a
    crime of moral turpitude); Garcia v. Holder, 
    584 F.3d 1288
    ,
    1289 n.2 (10th Cir. 2009) (concluding that, notwithstanding
    the jurisdiction-stripping provisions of the INA, “this court
    always retains jurisdiction to review constitutional claims and
    questions of law”).
    4
    Section 1229c(f) provides that “[n]o court shall have jurisdiction over
    an appeal from denial of a request for . . . voluntary departure . . . .”
    8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f).
    8                CORRO-BARRAGAN V. HOLDER
    II. DENIAL OF VOLUNTARY DEPARTURE5
    We review de novo the interpretation of “physically
    present” under § 1229c(b) by looking first to the plain
    meaning of the statute.