Elisned Corro-Barragan v. Eric H. Holder Jr. , 718 F.3d 1174 ( 2013 )
[…] a ten-year period immediately preceding application for
    cancellation of removal. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1229
    (b)(d)(2). To be
    eligible for voluntary departure at the conclusion of removal
    6
    Prior to the IIRIRA, a deportation proceeding involved a person
    already present in the United States and an exclusion proceeding involved
    a person seeking entry to the United States. See, e.g., Fleuti, 
    374 U.S. at
    450–51; Desir v. Ilchert, 
    840 F.2d 723
    , 728 (9th Cir. 1988).
    10                 CORRO-BARRAGAN V. HOLDER
    proceedings under § 1229c(b), an alien now must have been
    “physically present in the United States for a period of at least
    one year immediately preceding the date the notice to appear
    was served.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(1)(A).
    2. Statutory Construction of § 1229c
    Perhaps because courts were barred from reviewing
    denials of voluntary departure prior to the Real ID Act of
    2005, there are few cases interpreting the “physically present”
    requirement of § 1229c(b).