State v. Hauge , 2013 S.D. LEXIS 27 ( 2013 )
[…] if believed by the fact finder, is sufficient to sustain a finding of guilt beyond a
    reasonable doubt.’” 
    Id.
     “We will not ‘resolve conflicts in the evidence, assess the
    credibility of witnesses, or reevaluate the weight of the evidence.’” 
    Id.
     “If the
    evidence, including circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn
    therefrom sustains a reasonable theory of guilt, a guilty verdict will not be set
    aside.” 
    Id.
    [¶13.]        Hauge was charged and convicted of possession of one to ten pounds of
    marijuana in violation of SDCL 22-42-6. 1 South Dakota law allows for possession to
    1.       SDCL 22-42-6 provides:
    No person may knowingly possess marijuana. It is a Class 1
    misdemeanor to possess two ounces of marijuana or less. It is a
    Class 6 felony to possess more than two ounces of marijuana but
    less than one-half pound of marijuana. It is a Class 5 felony to
    (continued . . .)
    -4-
    #26437
    be either actual or constructive. State v. Overbey, 
    2010 S.D. 78
    , ¶ 28, 
    790 N.W.2d 35
    , 43. “It is sufficient for a conviction of knowing possession for the defendant to