State v. Hauge , 2013 S.D. LEXIS 27 ( 2013 )
[…] Hauge’s motion to allow the jury to visit Hauge’s
    residence.
    [¶22.]          Hauge further contends that the trial court committed prejudicial error
    when it denied Hauge’s motion to allow the jury to visit his residence pursuant to
    SDCL 15-14-16. 2 Hauge asserts that the evidence was relevant to support his
    theory of defense that the marijuana was growing wild in his yard.
    [¶23.]          The trial court denied Hauge’s motion to have the jury visit Hauge’s
    residence because there had been “sufficient pictures received into evidence that
    2.       SDCL 15-14-16 allows for a jury to view property in a civil case. SDCL 23A-
    22-17 allows a jury to view property in a criminal case. SDCL 23A-22-17
    provides:
    When, in the opinion of a court, it is proper that a jury should
    view the place where an offense is alleged to have been
    committed, or where any other material fact occurred, it may
    order the jury to be conducted in a body, in the custody of proper
    officers, to the place, which must be shown to them by a person
    appointed by the court for that purpose. The officers must be
    sworn to prevent any person from speaking to or communicating
    with the jury, and not to do so themselves, on any subject
    connected with the trial, and to return them into court without
    unnecessary delay or at a specified time.
    -8-
    #26437
    would depict the property and that the pictures that were presented would reflect a
    more accurate depiction or description of the property at that time.” The court also
    reasoned that a sign located near the property, which bore criticism concerning the