Bailey v. Duling , 2013 S.D. LEXIS 13 ( 2013 )
[…] malpractice, error, omission, or mistake. See SDCL 15-2-14.6; SDCL 15-2-14.7.
    Defendants argue that because the Haisches transferred the ranch to the Trust on
    December 7, 2002, the latest date the Estate could have brought suit against
    defendants was December 7, 2005. Defendants also assert that they owed no
    realtor duty to the Trust after it was sold to Joe, which was on March 3, 2003.
    Defendants finally contend that the continuous professional representation doctrine
    cannot be used to extend the limitations period for the realtor-based claims.
    [¶40.]        SDCL 15-2-14.6 provides that “[n]o action may be brought against a
    licensed real estate broker . . . for malpractice, error, mistake, or omission, . . .
    unless it is commenced within three years of the occurrence of the alleged
    malpractice, error, mistake, or omission. This section is prospective in application.”
    SDCL 15-2-14.7 applies the same period to a broker’s real estate company.
    However, the intent of the Legislature is clear: “This section is prospective in
    application.” SDCL 15-2-14.6 and SDCL 15-2-14.7 were enacted on February 25,