Bailey v. Duling , 2013 S.D. LEXIS 13 ( 2013 )
[…] Nebraska v. Barker, 
    420 N.W.2d 695
    , 699 (Neb. 1988)); see also State v. Thorsby,
    
    2008 S.D. 100
    , ¶ 13, 
    757 N.W.2d 300
    , 304. Barker involved an improper and
    unauthorized ex parte communication between the sentencing judge and the
    victim’s family. 420 N.W.2d at 699.
    [¶25.]         Here, in response to a request for a meeting to petition for a TRO,
    Judge Brown, because he would be in Rapid City, suggested that plaintiffs’ counsel
    meet with him there. South Dakota law expressly authorizes the granting of an ex
    parte TRO. 4 SDCL 15-6-65(b). While there may be instances when prejudice occurs
    4.       SDCL 15-6-65(b) provides, in part:
    Where no provision is made by statute, a temporary restraining
    order may be granted without written or oral notice to the
    adverse party or his attorney only if:
    (1)   It clearly appears from specific facts shown by affidavit or
    by the verified complaint that immediate and irreparable
    injury, loss, or damage will result to the applicant before
    the adverse party or his attorney can be heard in
    opposition; and
    (2)   The applicant’s attorney certifies to the court in writing
    the efforts, if any, which have been made to give the
    notice or the reasons supporting his claim that notice
    should not be required.
    -12-
    #26177
    because a judge invites or initiates an ex parte communication, the circumstances
    here do not suggest that Judge Brown initiated the contact. See Cook v. State, 
    36 P.3d 710
    , 727-28 (Alaska Ct. App. 2001); State ex rel. Irby v. Israel, 
    302 N.W.2d 517