Regina Pirkl v. Shinseki , 718 F.3d 1379 ( 2013 )
[…] ing of CUE in the 1953 decision does not necessarily
    render null and void a subsequent, independent rating
    decision, the finding of CUE can change the legal and
    factual background against which a subsequent rating
    decision is made, which is what happened in this case.
    It is clear that the Board’s finding of CUE in the 1953
    decision changed the factual and legal background
    against which subsequent reductions were made, and that
    the Board failed to consider the effect of this change in
    implementing its finding of CUE. See 38 U.S.C. §
    5109A(b) (“[A] rating or other adjudicative decision that
    constitutes a reversal or revision of a prior decision on the
    grounds of CUE has the same effect as if the decision had
    been made on the date of the prior decision.” (emphasis
    added)).
    When the Board determined that the September 1953
    decision contained CUE, Mr. Pirkl’s disability rating was
    reset to 100% as of the date of the 1953 decision. This
    means that the subsequent reduction of Mr. Pirkl’s disa-