Regina Pirkl v. Shinseki , 718 F.3d 1379 ( 2013 )
[…] evaluations. See 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(b).
    We acknowledge the importance of the rule of finality.
    Yet we have made clear that a CUE challenge is one of
    two statutory exceptions to the finality rule.     Cook v.
    Principi, 
    318 F.3d 1334
    , 1339 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (“Congress
    knew how to create exceptions to the finality of VA deci-
    sions, and it explicitly did so in two circumstances. It
    enacted the statutes codifying CUE challenges (sections
    5109A and 7111) and the statute allowing claims based on
    new and material evidence (section 5108).”). Under 38
    U.S.C. § 5109A(b), a finding of CUE may, under some
    circumstances, require a later decision to be revisited.
    See 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(b) (“[A] rating or other adjudicative
    decision that constitutes a reversal or revision of a prior
    decision on the grounds of CUE has the same effect as if
    the decision had been made on the date of the prior deci-
    sion.”). As the Government admits, “[i]n some circum-
    stances, a finding of CUE in a prior decision may
    necessarily establish that subsequent decisions on the
    12                                              PIRKL   v. DVA