Regina Pirkl v. Shinseki , 718 F.3d 1379 ( 2013 )
[…] Pirkl’s claim was procedurally improper.
    Id. at *6–7. Because Mrs. Pirkl had argued only that the
    1953 regional office decision contained CUE, the Board
    found that the 1956 and 1967 decisions were not properly
    before it. The Veterans Court agreed with the Board, and
    treated Mrs. Pirkl’s argument as a “free-standing claim,”
    which the court determined “is not contemplated by VA
    statutes and regulations.” Id.
    On appeal, Mrs. Pirkl makes two alternative argu-
    ments. First, Mrs. Pirkl argues that the Veterans Court
    relied upon a misinterpretation of 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(b),
    which requires that a decision finding CUE in a prior
    decision “has the same effect as if the decision had been
    made on the date of the prior decision.” 38 U.S.C. §
    5109A(b). Under Mrs. Pirkl’s interpretation of the stat-
    ute, “once CUE in the 1953 RO decision was found, the
    VA should have re-instated Mr. Pirkl’s 100% rating from
    1953 forward, without interruption.” Appellant Br. 6.
    Second, Mrs.