GILBERTSON, Justice (on reassignment).
[…] As such, whether this case is decided under the prior SDCL 30-25-28 or the current SDCL 29A-5-408 the result is the same, receipts are , not mandatory but the obligation rests on the guardian/conservator to justify to the satisfaction of the trial court that the expenditures were for the proper benefit of the ward/protected person.
.In accord is SDCL 29A-5-103 which also went into effect on July I, 1993. It states in part:
This chapter applies to all guardianships and conservatorships in this state, including guard-ianships created prior to July 1, 1993. Unless otherwise modified or terminated, all guard-ianships created prior to July 1, 1993, shall remain in full force and effect and all guardians shall retain their assigned powers and duties with respect to either financial or per
*28 sonal decision making except to the extent that the powers and duties under this chapter are broader or more clearly expressed. The provisions of this chapter concerning the filing of reports by guardians and the filing of account-ings by conservators may not be retroactively applied and prior law shall control as to whether a report or accounting will be required for any period prior to July 1, 1993.The dissent fails to elaborate how a guardian/conservator under this statute who is given "broader or more clearly expressed" "powers and duties” under the new code, converts jurisdiction of this case from the old guardianship provisions of SDCL 30-25 & 26 to the current SDCL 29A.