GILBERTSON, Justice (on reassignment).
[…] [¶ 38.] SABERS and AMUNDSON, JJ., concur in part and dissent in part. . Making receipts optional was not granting the guardian the opportunity to misuse the ward’s funds but merely a recognition that the trial courts were competent to weed out the good from the bad. In Nelson, the guardian of an incompetent who was a nonrelative, failed to give the trial court an adequate explanation of entries labeled "cash for Mary (the ward)” and cash payments to the guardian’s wife and son. We affirmed the trial court’s refusal to approve these unsupported expenditures.
. SDCL 29A-5-408 is the current statute on ac-countings for guardianships. It states “[a]n accounting shall include: (2) a listing of receipts, disbursement and distributions from the estate under the conservator’s control during the period covered by the account!.]" Contrary to the argument of the dissent, this does not mandate receipts for all disbursements but merely requires their production and listing where they are in the possession of the conservator.