Kocer v. Bon Homme County Commissioners , 1999 S.D. LEXIS 173 ( 1999 )
[…] Fall River Landowners, 262 N.W.2d 33 (S.D.1978))).

    DECISION

    [¶ 15.] 1. Whether the Director correctly followed SDCL 10-6-33.1 in determining the full and true value of the plaintiff's property.

    [¶ 16.] Under Article XI, Section 2, of the South Dakota Constitution, "``[t]axes shall be uniform on all property of the same class, ... and the valuation of property for taxation purposes shall never exceed the actual value thereof.'" Knodel, 269 N.W.2d at 389. It also states under SDCL 10-6-33 that "``[a]ll property shall be assessed at its true and full value in money....'" Id. In addition, SDCL 10-6-1(5) defines "true and full value" as "``the usual cash selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied shall be at the time of the assessment.'" Id.