The People of the State of South Dakota in the Interest of J.S.B., Jr., Minor Child and Concerning J.S.B., Sr. and O.L.J. , 2005 S.D. LEXIS 1 ( 2005 )
[…] The State asserts that either the father “[h]as a documented history of abuse and neglect associated with chronic alcohol or drug abuse” or he “[h]as exposed the child to or demonstrated an inability to protect the child from substantial harm or the risk of substantial harm, and the child or another child has been removed from the parent’s custody because the removed child was adjudicated abused and neglected by a court on at least one previous occasion.”  See SDCL 26-8A-21.1.  Thus, the State argues, DSS was under no duty to make active efforts to provide remedial services to the father.

    [¶19.] SDCL 26-8A-21.1 provides:

    Nothing in § 26-8A-21 requires reunification of a child with a parent who:

     

    (6)   Has a documented history of abuse and neglect associated with chronic alcohol or drug abuse;

    (7)   Has exposed the child to or demonstrated an inability to protect the child from substantial harm or the risk of substantial harm, and the child or another child has been removed from the parent’s custody because the removed child was adjudicated abused and neglected by a court on at least one previous occasion . . . .

     

    [¶20.] SDCL 26-8A-21.1 states that nothing in SDCL 26-8A-21 requires reunification of a child with a parent where the delineated “aggravated circumstances” are present.[5]  However, the language of SDCL 26-8A-21.1 specifically limits application of the state-defined “aggravated circumstances” to SDCL 26-8A-21.  In no way does the language of SDCL 26-8A-21.1 relieve DSS of its burden to provide “active