The People of the State of South Dakota in the Interest of J.S.B., Jr., Minor Child and Concerning J.S.B., Sr. and O.L.J. , 2005 S.D. LEXIS 1 ( 2005 )
[…] [1].          DSS contacted the mother and gave her physical custody of the child.  She was arrested and sentenced to jail for DUI in September 2002.  DSS then placed the child in foster care.

    [2].          CRST has not appealed this ruling.

    [3].          The mother has not appealed this decision.

    [4].          Although we conclude that it was error for the circuit court not to permit an intervenor to participate in examining witnesses, we conclude that no prejudice has been shown.  SDCL 15-6-61.

    [5].          SDCL 26-8A-21 provides:

    The Department of Social Services shall make reasonable efforts prior to the removal of an alleged or adjudicated abused or neglected child from the home of the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.  If the child has been removed from the home and has been placed in temporary custody of the department, the department shall make reasonable efforts to make it possible for the child to return to the home of the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian.  If the child is to be or has been removed from the home, the court shall first make a judicial determination that removal of the child from the home is or was necessary because continued presence of the child in the home would be contrary to the welfare of the child and that reasonable efforts by the department to avoid removal of the child from the home have been made.  If the child has been removed from the home and has not been returned to the home, the court shall first make a judicial determination that reasonable efforts have been made by the department to return the child to the home and that the child cannot be returned to the home because it would be contrary to the welfare of the child.

    Reasonable efforts to prevent the necessity for removal of a child from the home of the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian and reasonable efforts to return the child to the home mean provision by the department of any assistance or services that:

    (1)     Are appropriate for the child’s parents, guardian, custodian, or any other caretaker family of the child existing at the time of removal or possible return of the child, including instruction on parenting;

    (2)     Are available pursuant to the comprehensive plan of preventive services of the department;

    (3)     Could be made available without undue financial burden on the department; or