State v. Reed , 2010 S.D. LEXIS 179 ( 2010 )
[…] court is affirmed.
    BACKGROUND
    [¶2.]        Reed pleaded guilty to felony distribution of a controlled substance and
    third-degree rape. Reed filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus accompanied by
    a request for court-appointed counsel. After his petition was dismissed by the
    habeas court, Reed moved this Court for a certificate of probable cause (CPC) in
    order to appeal dismissal of his petition. This Court granted the motion for CPC to
    address the definition of “good faith” as used in SDCL 21-27-4.
    ANALYSIS AND DECISION
    [¶3.]        SDCL 21-27-4 provides in part:
    If a person has been committed, detained, imprisoned or
    restrained of his liberty, under any color or pretense whatever,
    civil or criminal, and if upon application made in good faith to
    the court or judge thereof, having jurisdiction, for a writ of
    habeas corpus, it is satisfactorily shown that the person is
    without means to prosecute this proceeding, the court or judge
    shall appoint counsel for the indigent person pursuant to
    chapter 23A-40.
    [¶4.]        The habeas court interpreted the “good faith” requirement of this
    section to qualify the statutorily mandated appointment of habeas counsel such that
    -1-
    #25626
    counsel need only be appointed when the petition raises any issue that is not
    frivolous.