Feist Lemieux-Feist v. State ( 2010 )
[…] [¶12.]       Although we do not interpret Troxel to require a finding of parental
    unfitness, we note that parental unfitness is implicit in many of the circumstances
    the South Dakota Legislature identified in SDCL 25-5-29 and 25-5-30. See SDCL
    25-5-29 (1-3). See also SDCL 25-5-30 (1-3) & (6-9). Even so, the Legislature has
    -8-
    #25530
    provided a mechanism for extraordinary circumstances to justify awarding custody
    or visitation to a third party over a fit parent’s objections. SDCL 25-5-29(4); SDCL
    25-5-30.
    [¶13.]         Our past cases demonstrate that SDCL 25-5-29 and 25-5-30 can be
    interpreted and applied without offending the constitutional protections outlined in
    Troxel. SDCL 25-5-29 requires that “it [be] presumed to be in the best interest of a
    child to be in the care, custody, and control of the child’s parent.” Only when
    parental unfitness or “extraordinary circumstances” are present may this
    presumption be rebutted. See SDCL 25-5-29 (“A parent’s presumptive right to
    custody of his or her child may be rebutted by proof: . . . (4) That other
    extraordinary circumstances exist which, if custody is awarded to the parent, would
    result in serious detriment to the child.”). SDCL 25-5-29 and 25-5-30 can be
    construed constitutionally because these statutes require that “special weight” be
    given to a fit parent’s decisions regarding her child. See Troxel, 
    530 U.S. at 70
    , 
    120 S.Ct. at 2062
    . See also Page, 
    2006 S.D. 2
    , ¶ 73,