Feist Lemieux-Feist v. State ( 2010 )
[…] 781 N.W.2d at 220
    . These statutes require that the person
    seeking custody have a relationship with the child as “a primary caretaker” or “a
    parental figure” or that person and the child have “otherwise formed a significant
    and substantial relationship.” SDCL 25-5-29. These statutes also establish that “a
    parent’s presumptive right to custody” may be rebutted only by proof of
    abandonment or neglect, surrender, abdication of parental rights, or “other
    -2-
    #25530
    extraordinary circumstances [ ] result[ing] in serious detriment to the child.” 
    Id.
    SDCL 25-5-29, in its entirety, provides as follows:
    Except for proceedings under chapter 26-7A, 26-8A, 26-8B, or
    26-8C, the court may allow any person other than the parent of
    a child to intervene or petition a court of competent jurisdiction
    for custody or visitation of any child with whom he or she has
    served as a primary caretaker, has closely bonded as a parental
    figure, or has otherwise formed a significant and substantial
    relationship. It is presumed to be in the best interest of a child
    to be in the care, custody, and control of the child’s parent, and
    the parent shall be afforded the constitutional protections as
    determined by the United States Supreme Court and the South
    Dakota Supreme Court. A parent’s presumptive right to custody
    of his or her child may be rebutted by proof:
    (1)    That the parent has abandoned or persistently neglected
    the child;
    (2)    That the parent has forfeited or surrendered his or her
    parental rights over the child to any person other than
    the parent;
    (3)    That the parent has abdicated his or her parental rights
    and responsibilities; or
    (4)    That other extraordinary circumstances exist which, if
    custody is awarded to the parent, would result in serious
    detriment to the child.
    SDCL 25-5-30 further defines the extraordinary circumstances that constitute
    serious detriment to a child:
    Serious detriment to a child may exist whenever there is proof of
    one or more of the following extraordinary circumstances: