Arnoldy v. Mahoney & Finneman , 2010 S.D. LEXIS 164 ( 2010 )
[…] 2008 S.D. 68
    , ¶ 17, 
    754 N.W.2d 432
    , 437). We have also held that
    “cases of fraud and deceit require a higher degree of specificity in order to avert
    summary judgment.” Schwaiger v. Mitchell Radiology Assocs., P.C., 
    2002 S.D. 97
    , ¶
    14, 
    652 N.W.2d 372
    , 378 (citing Bruske v. Hille, 
    1997 S.D. 108
    , ¶ 11, 
    567 N.W.2d 872
    , 876 (stating specific material facts must be presented in order to prevent
    summary judgment on fraud and deceit claims)).
    Delaying or Defrauding Creditors
    [¶39.]       Arnoldys allege a violation of SDCL 54-8-1, which provides:
    Every transfer of property or charge made thereon, every
    obligation incurred, and every judicial proceeding taken, with
    intent to delay or defraud any creditor or other person of his
    demands is void against all creditors of the debtor and their
    successors in interest and against any persons upon whom the
    estate of the debtor devolves in trust for the benefit of others
    than the debtor.
    (emphasis added). The trial court held SDCL 54-8-1 was satisfied by the
    undisputed material facts. A violation of this statute requires the intent to delay or
    -20-
    #25574, #25575
    defraud. SDCL 54-8-4 provides that “in all cases under the provisions of this