Arnoldy v. Mahoney & Finneman , 2010 S.D. LEXIS 164 ( 2010 )
[…] the facts from which the debts arose because neither Kenco nor Kroeplin provided a
    description of the goods or services that were provided; the bills do not separate the
    amount owed from the interest; there were discrepancies in the balance owed to
    Kenco; and, the Kenco and Kroeplin judgments were settled for $15,000 total, an
    amount substantially lower than the $887,290.43 confessed. The trial court
    concluded the Kenco and the Kroeplin judgments were void for failure to satisfy the
    requirements of SDCL 21-26-3, which provides, “If the judgment to be confessed be
    for money due or to become due, the defendant’s verified statement must state
    concisely the facts out of which the debt arose, and must show that the sum
    confessed therefor is justly due, or to become due.” Specifically, the trial court held
    -24-
    #25574, #25575
    that the underlying debts of the Kenco and Kroeplin judgments had each exceeded
    the six-year statute of limitations by the time Finneman confessed them in May