Arnoldy v. Mahoney & Finneman , 2010 S.D. LEXIS 164 ( 2010 )
[…] the issues presented.” D.G. v. D.M., 
    1996 S.D. 144
    , ¶ 22, 
    557 N.W.2d 235
    , 239; see
    also Kehn v. Hoeksema, 
    524 N.W.2d 879
    , 881 (S.D. 1994) (“Since Hoeksema and
    Johnson are defendants, their standing is to be determined from the defendants’
    perspective.”). In this case, Arnoldys are plaintiffs, and their standing is
    determined from the plaintiff’s perspective.
    [¶19.]       Standing is established through being a “real party in interest” and is
    controlled by statute. SDCL 15-6-17(a) provides that “[e]very action shall be
    prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.” “The real party in interest
    requirement for standing is satisfied if the litigant can show that he personally has
    suffered some actual or threatened injury as a result of the putatively illegal
    conduct of the defendant.” D.G., 
    1996 S.D. 144