Arnoldy v. Mahoney & Finneman , 2010 S.D. LEXIS 164 ( 2010 )
[…] who holds a judgment alleged to be void[.]” 
    Id. at 514
    . Arnoldys were unable to
    challenge the confession of judgments because they had no notice. A declaratory
    judgment action would allow them the opportunity to have the judgments declared
    void, if they could prove it. The California Supreme Court held that “the law should
    give to the holder of [an equitable] estate in land some appropriate proceeding by
    which to protect it against the operation . . . of a void judgment.” 
    Id. at 513-14
    .
    [¶27.]         Additionally, SDCL 21-24-1 provides that “[c]ourts of record within
    their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other
    legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or
    proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or
    6.       Defendants are correct that the judge assigned to the foreclosure proceedings,
    Judge Tice, could have had jurisdiction over this action. SDCL 21-52-16
    requires that a redemptioner who plans to redeem give written notice to the