Arnoldy v. Mahoney & Finneman , 2010 S.D. LEXIS 164 ( 2010 )
[…] [¶43.]         The trial court erred as a matter of law in finding fraud as the basis for
    granting summary judgment. There remain disputed material facts regarding the
    alleged fraudulent behavior of Mahoney and Finnemans. There is a dispute as to
    whether Finnemans paid any money on the debts owing to Kenco and Kroeplin,
    thereby affecting the statute of limitations. Whether the judgments are fraudulent
    remains a question of material fact. The communications submitted to the trial
    court under seal do not conclusively establish fraud.
    Deceit
    [¶44.]         SDCL 20-10-1 provides that “[o]ne who willfully deceives another, with
    intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any
    damage which he thereby suffers.” SDCL 20-10-211 provides four possible options
    that constitute deceit within the meaning of SDCL 20-10-1. The trial court held
    11.      SDCL 20-10-2 provides:
    A deceit within the meaning of § 20-10-1 is either:
    (1) The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by