Arnoldy v. Mahoney & Finneman , 2010 S.D. LEXIS 164 ( 2010 )
[…] against Hoeksema and Johnson. Id. This Court held that Hoeksema and Johnson
    had standing to challenge the transfer of the option from Kehn Ranch to its
    -10-
    #25574, #25575
    assignee. Id. “Hoeksema and Johnson have a land sale contract which is directly
    affected by the outcome of this litigation.” Id. at 881.
    [¶21.]        Similarly, this case involves a land ownership transaction that will be
    directly affected by the outcome of this declaratory judgment action. Michael held a
    Certificate of Redemption for the land after he redeemed from Ahrlin. See SDCL
    21-52-25 (“Upon making each redemption the sheriff shall execute to the person
    making the redemption a certificate setting forth the fact of such redemption . . . ”).
    A holder of a Certificate of Redemption has equitable title to the land subject to the
    foreclosed owner’s right of redemption. Wood v. Conrad, 
    2 S.D. 405
    , 
    50 N.W. 903
    ,
    904 (1892). See also Bennett v. Wilson, 
    122 Cal. 509
    , 512-13, 
    55 P. 390