SEVERSON, Justice (on reassignment).
[…] (1) To ascertain any class of creditors, devi-sees, legatees, heirs, next of kin, or others;
(2) To direct the personal representatives or trustees to do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity;
(3) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.
. SDCL 21-5-8 provides:
The amount received by such personal representative, whether by settlement or otherwise, shall be apportioned among the beneficiaries, unless adjusted between themselves, by the court making the appointment, in such manner as shall be fair and equitable, having reference to the age and condition of such beneficiaries.
. SDCL 21-5-7 provides: "In every action for wrongful death the jury may give such damages as they may think proportionate to the pecuniary injury resulting from such death to the persons respectively for whose benefit such action shall be brought.”
. SDCL 19-15-2 (Rule 702) provides: