SEVERSON, Justice (on reassignment).
[…] Once the court makes a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal.
.SDCL 21-24-5 provides:
Any person interested as or through a personal representative, trustee, conservator, or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent, minor, protected person, or insolvent, may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto:
(1) To ascertain any class of creditors, devi-sees, legatees, heirs, next of kin, or others;
(2) To direct the personal representatives or trustees to do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity;
(3) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.
. SDCL 21-5-8 provides: