Adrian v. Vonk , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 144 ( 2011 )
[…] See S.D. Const. art. III, § 27.
    [¶14.]         Moreover, the acts mandated by these statutes are clearly
    discretionary. There is no absolute, certain, or imperative act “involving merely the
    execution of a specific duty arising from fixed designated facts or the execution of a
    3.       SDCL 34A-8-6 provides:
    The Department of Game, Fish and Parks and the Department
    of Agriculture shall perform those acts necessary for the
    conservation, management, protection, restoration, and
    propagation of endangered, threatened, and nongame species of
    wildlife.
    SDCL 34A-8-7 provides:
    The secretary of agriculture and the secretary of game, fish and
    parks shall establish programs, with legislative approval and
    may enter into cooperative agreements with federal and state
    agencies or with private persons as deemed necessary for the
    management of nongame, endangered, or threatened species.
    The secretaries shall establish and conduct control programs at
    state expense on private lands that are encroached upon by
    prairie dogs from contiguous public lands.
    SDCL 40-36-3.1 provides:
    The secretary of game, fish and parks shall establish a program
    to continue prairie dog control on private lands at the written
    request and with the cooperation of the participating landowner.
    The program is to be funded from revenues in the state animal
    damage control fund.
    -8-
    #25922
    set task imposed by a law prescribing and defining the time, mode, and occasion of