Adrian v. Vonk , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 144 ( 2011 )
[…] control prairie dogs. SDCL 41-11-15 deals with the State’s power to “participate in
    programs” with the federal government for the reintroduction of the black-footed
    -6-
    #25922
    ferret. 2 While the statute provides that before the State can participate certain
    conditions must be met, including strictly adhering to the existing prairie dog
    management plan and establishing a funding mechanism for compensating
    landowners for lost income, there is no language in this statute expressly waiving
    2.    SDCL 41-11-15 provides:
    The Department of Game, Fish and Parks and the Department
    of Agriculture may participate in programs to reintroduce the
    black-footed ferret if the following conditions are being met:
    (1) Areas containing prairie dogs but not having the potential to
    support black-footed ferrets shall be identified, evaluated and
    declared ferret-free;
    (2) The existing United States Forest Service Prairie Dog
    Management Plan for the Conata Basin, Buffalo Gap National
    Grasslands shall be strictly adhered to, and if future increases
    in prairie dog acres are needed, a funding mechanism shall be
    established to provide financial compensation to landowners
    suffering lost income;
    (3) No additional land may be acquired for ferrets through
    condemnation, and the multiple use concept of the United States
    Forest Service shall be continued;
    (4) The initial ferret reintroduction efforts shall be concentrated
    within the boundaries of Badlands National Park, and once
    release techniques are refined, the prairie dog management plan
    on the Buffalo Gap National Grasslands is functioning and local
    citizens have had the opportunity to view the progress, then
    reintroduction efforts may be expanded to the grasslands; and
    (5) The United States Fish and Wildlife Service shall attempt to
    provide for the continued meeting on a regular basis during and
    after the ferret reintroduction of the local level committee
    consisting of representatives of the United States Forest Service,
    Pine Ridge Indian Reservation, United States National Parks
    Service, United States Fish and Wildlife Service, affected state
    agencies, private organizations, and local landowners.
    -7-
    #25922
    sovereign immunity or providing a right to sue the State. Similarly, no waiver
    language can be seen in SDCL 34A-8-6, -7 or SDCL 40-36-3.1. 3 These statutes
    merely order the State to establish programs to control prairie dogs. No language