Adrian v. Vonk , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 144 ( 2011 )
[…] programs” to manage and control prairie dogs at public expense on private lands if
    those prairie dogs encroach upon private land from contiguous public lands. See
    SDCL 34A-8-7. They similarly rely on SDCL 40-36-3.1, which requires the SDGFP
    to establish a program to control prairie dogs on private lands, a program to be
    financed from revenues in the State animal damage control fund.
    [¶11.]       When SDCL ch. 34A-8A was enacted in 2001, the black-tailed prairie
    dog was removed from the list of declared pests. SDCL 34A-8A-7. But under SDCL
    38-22-1.2(7), prairie dogs may be reclassified as pests under certain conditions,
    including when “the population of prairie dogs within the state, including the tribal
    -5-
    #25922
    lands, exceeds the one hundred forty-five thousand acre level[.]” Because the
    SDGFP estimated that the prairie dog population covered 625,410 acres in 2006,
    plaintiffs contend the State’s failure to manage and control the prairie dogs
    constitutes a nuisance under SDCL 34A-8A-5. That statute gives private