Fix v. First State Bank of Roscoe , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 137 ( 2011 )
[…] Bayman, 
    90 S.D. 400
    , 
    241 N.W.2d 703
     (1976)). For example, in determining joint
    tortfeasor status under SDCL 15-8-17 in Schick, we reiterated “that [the settlement
    amount] must be so credited [against the judgment].” 397 N.W.2d at 468 (alteration
    in original). Thus, the $50,000 should be deducted from the total judgment, if any,
    not just to offset compensatory damages.
    [¶29.]       5.     Current procedural rules allow for seating an alternate
    juror by lot.
    [¶30.]       Supreme Court Rule 06-42 codified in SDCL 15-6-47(b) allows, in
    addition to regular jurors, additional jurors to “be called and impaneled to sit as
    alternate jurors.” Alternate jurors are seated to replace regular jurors who “prior to
    the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become or are found to be unable or
    disqualified to perform their duties.” Id. Under this Rule, the alternate jurors are
    chosen “in the order in which they are called.” Id. An additional Rule, at issue
    here, allows the judge to select “alternate jurors by lot.” The Rule provides:
    In addition to the method of choosing or seating an alternate