Fix v. First State Bank of Roscoe , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 137 ( 2011 )
[…] Id. ¶ 17. Similarly, the
    Wyoming Supreme Court and Minnesota Supreme Court both found that “‘extra-
    contractual damages, including those for emotional distress, are not recoverable for
    breach of contract except in those rare cases where the breach is accompanied by an
    independent tort.’” Long-Russell v. Hampe, 
    39 P.3d 1015
    , 1019 (Wyo. 2002)
    (quoting Lickteig v. Alderson, Ondov, Leonard & Sween, P.A., 
    556 N.W.2d 557
    , 561
    (Minn. 1996)).
    -6-
    #25898, #25911
    [¶14.]       In South Dakota, tort damages are governed by SDCL 21-3-1, which
    provides: “For the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, the measure of
    damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount
    which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it
    could have been anticipated or not.” (Emphasis added.) We have consistently
    recognized emotional distress damages in tort actions. Roth v. Farner-Bocken Co.,
    
    2003 S.D. 80
    , ¶ 70, 
    667 N.W.2d 651
    , 670 (upholding a jury award of damages for the