Fix v. First State Bank of Roscoe , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 137 ( 2011 )
[…] damages.1 We hold that Fix was not required to show that she suffered extreme
    and disabling emotional distress in order to recover damages for emotional distress
    caused by the abuse of process.
    [¶12.]         The Bank mistakenly relies on our prior decision in Maryott v. First
    National Bank of Eden, 
    2001 S.D. 43
    , 
    624 N.W.2d 96
    , 104. In Maryott, the plaintiff
    sued First National Bank of Eden under a statutorily adopted Uniform Commercial
    Code (U.C.C.) provision that makes a bank liable to its customers if it wrongfully
    dishonored checks. See SDCL 57A-4-402(b). The statute at issue provided damages
    as follows:
    (b) A payor bank is liable to its customer for damages
    proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item.
    Liability is limited to actual damages proved and may include
    damages for an arrest or prosecution of the customer or other
    consequential damages. Whether any consequential damages
    1.       Fix contends the following four jury instructions were an incorrect statement
    of the law:
    1.    Jury Instruction No. 4 provided that the jury must find
    Fix “suffered an extreme and disabling emotional distress
    as a result of [the Bank] and Vaughn Beck’s agreement to