Arrowhead Ridge I, LLC v. Cold Stone Creamery, Inc. , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 65 ( 2011 )
[…] ) (additional citations omitted).
    The party requesting an award of attorneys’ fees has the burden to show its basis by
    a preponderance of the evidence. 
    Id.
     (quoting Jacobson, 
    2001 S.D. 33
    , ¶ 31, 
    623 N.W.2d at 91
    ).
    [¶26.]         Arrowhead first argues that an award of the attorneys’ fees it incurred
    due to Cold Stone’s default is authorized by South Dakota law. Arrowhead
    commenced a forcible entry and detainer action under SDCL 21-16-1(4) to terminate
    Cold Stone’s legal right to possession of the premises. 4 As authorized by SDCL 21-
    16-4, Arrowhead joined its claim for rents and damages to its forcible entry and
    3.       SDCL 15-17-38 provides in part:
    The compensation of attorneys and counselors at law for services
    rendered in civil and criminal actions and special proceedings is
    left to the agreement, express or implied, of the parties.
    However, attorneys’ fees may be taxed as disbursements if
    allowed by specific statute.
    4.       SDCL 21-16-1(4) provides that a landlord may bring an action of forcible
    entry and detainer if a tenant fails to pay his rent for three days after it is
    due.
    - 11 -
    #25770, #25787
    detainer action. 5 Because SDCL 21-16-11 authorizes an award of attorneys’ fees in