Arrowhead Ridge I, LLC v. Cold Stone Creamery, Inc. , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 65 ( 2011 )
[…] fees it incurred due to Cold Stone’s default. The lease provision on which
    Arrowhead relies provides:
    All taxes, charges, costs, and expenses that Tenant assumes or
    agrees to pay hereunder, together with all interest and penalties
    that may accrue thereon in the event of the failure of Tenant to
    pay those items, and all other damages, costs, expenses, and
    sums that Landlord may suffer or incur, or that may become
    due, by reason of any default of Tenant or failure by Tenant to
    5.       SDCL 21-16-4 provides:
    An action under the provisions of this chapter cannot be brought
    in connection with any other except for rents and profits or
    damages but the plaintiff may bring separate actions for the
    same if he so desires.
    - 12 -
    #25770, #25787
    comply with the terms and conditions of this Lease shall be
    deemed to be additional rent, and in the event of nonpayment,
    Landlord shall have all the rights and remedies as herein
    provided for failure to pay rent.