Rodriguez v. Brother Miles , 2011 S.D. LEXIS 56 ( 2011 )
[…] (the entity that owned
    and operated St. Joseph’s).
    [¶3.]         The South Dakota Legislature permits a person who was sexually
    abused as a child to sue within three years of the abuse or three years from the time
    the person “discovered or reasonably should have discovered that [his] injury or
    condition was caused by the act.” SDCL 26-10-25 2 (emphasis added). The
    defendants asserted that this statute barred Rodriguez’s claims because Rodriguez
    1.      Rodriguez is also known as Roger Hickey.
    2.      At time of this lawsuit, SDCL 26-10-25 provided as follows:
    Any civil action based on intentional conduct brought by any
    person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of
    childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within three years
    of the act alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or three
    years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should
    have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by the
    act, whichever period expires later.
    The 2010 Legislature added the following language: “However, no person
    who has reached the age of forty years may recover damages from any person
    or entity other than the person who perpetrated the actual act of sexual
    abuse.”
    -1-
    #25634
    discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the childhood sexual abuse
    caused him injury more than three years before his lawsuit was filed. The
    defendants point out that Rodriguez admitted in a deposition that he knew he had