State v. Goulding ( 2011 )
[…] this type of factual scenario: “It was Kathleen Cobb who picked up the pistol, found
    [the decedent’s] temple and pulled the trigger.” 
    Id.
     “[The decedent] did not destroy
    himself. It is possible [the decedent] may have assisted Cobb in destroying himself,
    but the actual destruction was performed by Kathleen Cobb.” 
    Id.
     This same
    analysis applies to Goulding.
    -5-
    #25496
    [¶10.]       Goulding, however, argues that these authorities do not apply because
    they did not consider the language of SDCL 22-16-2, which defines corpus delicti.
    SDCL 22-16-2 provides: “No person may be convicted of murder or manslaughter, or
    of aiding suicide, unless the death of the person alleged to have been killed, and the
    fact of the killing by the accused are each established as independent facts beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” (Emphasis added.) Goulding contends that because the corpus
    delicti statute requires proof of the fact of a “killing by the accused” and he is the
    accused, his killing constituted assisted suicide. We disagree with this application
    of the corpus delicti statute.