State v. Roach , 825 N.W.2d 258 ( 2012 )
[…] warrant the trial court’s admission of Officer Terviel’s testimony under the excited
    utterance exception to the hearsay rule. Lastly, the trial court did not abuse its
    discretion in denying Roach’s objection to the use of the word “rape” during trial.
    Therefore, based on the foregoing, we affirm.
    [¶48.]       GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and ZINTER and SEVERSON, Justices,
    concur.
    [¶49.]       KONENKAMP, Justice, concurs specially.
    KONENKAMP, Justice (concurring specially).
    [¶50.]       This case illustrates one of the pitfalls inherent in our rule in SDCL
    19-9-3 (Rule 103(a)). The rule provides in part: “Once the court makes a definitive
    ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a
    party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for
    -21-
    #26212
    appeal.” SDCL 19-9-3 (Rule 103(a)) (emphasis added); see also Papke v. Harbert,
    
    2007 S.D. 87
    , ¶ 54 n.16, 
    738 N.W.2d 510
    , 528 n.16. Our rule gives no further
    guidance on what constitutes a “definitive ruling.” Overreliance on this provision