State v. Roach , 825 N.W.2d 258 ( 2012 )
[…] bathroom in the weeks leading up to the event at issue. H.S. also testified on cross-
    examination that at least one of the incidences of sexual intercourse included acts of
    simulated violence. This evidence, however, does not “utterly negate” any element
    of force, coercion, or threat in this case. H.S. received injuries from the encounter,
    ________________________
    (. . . continued)
    that evidence would also have to utterly negate any element of force,
    coercion, or threat.” 359 N.W.2d at 900.
    7.       SDCL 22-22-1(2) provides:
    Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any
    person under any of the following circumstances:
    ...
    (2) Through the use of force, coercion, or threats of immediate
    and great bodily harm against the victim or other persons
    within the victim’s presence, accompanied by apparent power of
    execution[.]
    -7-
    #26212
    which were documented by medical professionals. H.S. also testified as to the
    nonconsensual nature of her sexual encounter with Roach. Thus, an instruction
    specifically containing the word “consent,” as proposed by Roach in his second