State v. Morgan , 2012 S.D. LEXIS 160 ( 2012 )
[…] evidence, assess the credibility of witnesses, or reevaluate the weight of the
    evidence.” Beck, 
    2010 S.D. 52
    , ¶ 7, 
    785 N.W.2d at
    292 (citing Carter, 
    2009 S.D. 65
    , ¶
    44, 771 N.W.2d at 342). “‘If the evidence, including circumstantial evidence and
    reasonable inferences drawn therefrom sustains a reasonable theory of guilt, a
    guilty verdict will not be set aside.’” Id. (quoting Carter, 
    2009 S.D. 65
    , ¶ 44, 771
    N.W.2d at 342).
    ANALYSIS
    [¶11.]       Aggravated child abuse is prohibited under SDCL 26-10-1. Section 26-
    10-1 provides in part, “[a]ny person who abuses, exposes, tortures, torments, or
    cruelly punishes a minor in a manner which does not constitute aggravated assault,
    is guilty of a Class 4 felony. If the victim is less than seven years of age, the person
    -4-
    #26231
    is guilty of a Class 3 felony.” SDCL 26-10-1 also allows a person to assert an
    affirmative defense, based on the use of reasonable force to discipline a child. A
    parent, parent’s authorized agent, or guardian of a child* may use reasonable force