State v. Schmidt , 2012 S.D. LEXIS 128 ( 2012 )
[…] violations.” State v. Tiegen, 
    2008 S.D. 6
    , ¶ 14, 
    744 N.W.2d 578
    , 585 (citing State v.
    Dillon (Dillon I), 
    2001 S.D. 97
    , ¶ 12, 
    632 N.W.2d 37
    , 43). “A claim that a sentence is
    grossly disproportionate is reviewed by the standards set out in State v. Bonner,
    1998 S[.]D[.] 30, ¶ 17, 
    577 N.W.2d 575
    , 580.” 
    Id.
    ANALYSIS
    [¶13.]       1.     Whether the circuit court abused its discretion in
    denying Schmidt’s motion to withdraw her pleas of guilty
    but mentally ill.
    [¶14.]       SDCL 23A-27-11 provides:
    A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be
    made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence
    is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice a court after
    sentence may set aside a judgment of conviction and permit the
    defendant to withdraw his plea.
    -5-
    #26248
    [¶15.]       As we most recently stated in State v. Olson,
    The withdrawal of a guilty plea before the imposition of sentence
    is within the sound discretion of the [circuit] court. When a
    defendant moves to withdraw a plea prior to sentencing, a court