Hass v. Wentzlaff , 2012 S.D. LEXIS 80 ( 2012 )
[…] SDCL 15-6-56(c)(2) (emphasis added); see Discover Bank, 
    2008 S.D. 111
    , ¶ 26, 757
    N.W.2d at 764 (stating that the moving party’s failure to file a statement of
    undisputed material facts “denied [the non-moving party] the opportunity to submit
    his mandatory statement controverting those undisputed facts”). “All material facts
    set forth in the statement that the moving party is required to serve shall be
    admitted unless controverted by the statement required to be served by the
    opposing party.” SDCL 15-6-56(c)(3).
    [¶15.]         After a party files a summary judgment motion, “an adverse party may
    not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of his pleading, but his response, by
    affidavits or as otherwise provided in § 15-6-56, must set forth specific facts showing
    that there is a genuine issue for trial.” SDCL 15-6-56(e). “If he does not so respond,
    summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against him.” Id. See also
    Dakota Indus., Inc. v. Cabela’s.Com, Inc., 
    2009 S.D. 39
    , ¶ 14, 
    766 N.W.2d 510
    , 514