Weekley v. Wagner , 2012 S.D. LEXIS 11 ( 2012 )
[…] the equipment declined in value during the relevant three-year period. More
    importantly, relying upon the predecessors to SDCL 15-6-52, this Court has long
    held that “[w]hen issues of fact are triable by the court, the parties are entitled to a
    finding of fact upon each material issue of ultimate fact properly presented by the
    pleadings.” Ellens v. Lind, 
    65 S.D. 620
    , 
    277 N.W. 40
    , 42 (1937). But the circuit
    court’s quotations from Brownlee III are insufficient as a matter of law to constitute
    findings of fact. SDCL 15-6-52(a) requires that “[i]n all actions tried upon the facts
    without a jury or with an advisory jury, the court shall . . . find the facts specially
    and state separately its conclusions of law thereon.” Clearly, the circuit court’s
    quotations of this Court’s conclusions in Brownlee III are not findings of historical
    -17-
    #25891
    fact on the material issue in the case; i.e., the amount by which the equipment
    declined in value between 2003 and 2006.8