In Re the Expungement of Records Related to Oliver , 2012 S.D. LEXIS 10 ( 2012 )
[…] [T]he sealing of all records on file within any court, detention or
    correctional facility, law enforcement agency, criminal justice
    agency, or Department of Public Safety concerning a person’s
    detection, apprehension, arrest, detention, trial or disposition of
    an offense within the criminal justice system. Expungement
    does not imply the physical destruction of records.
    
    Id.
     However, Oliver fails to read the definition of expungement in relation to its
    “place in the overall statutory scheme,” by temporarily ignoring the subsequent
    statute, SDCL 23A-3-27.
    [¶11.]       After noting that expungement is broadly defined by SDCL 23A-3-26,
    Oliver directs this Court to SDCL 23A-3-30. This statute provides that a “court
    may enter an order of expungement if satisfied that the ends of justice and the best
    interest of the public as well as the defendant or the arrested person will be served
    by the entry of the order.” Oliver then appends that broad definition of
    expungement onto SDCL 23A-3-30 and reasons that, because Oliver’s “conviction”
    can be categorized as a “disposition of an offense within the criminal justice
    system,” a court can grant an expungement of conviction so long as it makes the