Robinson v. Mitchell , 2012 S.D. LEXIS 1 ( 2012 )
[…] moving party.” Danielson v. Hess, 
    2011 S.D. 82
    , ¶ 8, __ N.W.2d __, __ (quoting Gail
    M. Benson Living Trust v. Physicians Office Bldg., Inc., 
    2011 S.D. 30
    , ¶ 9, 
    800 N.W.2d 340
    , 342-43).
    [¶11.]       Personal injury actions must be commenced within the applicable
    three-year statute of limitations. SDCL 15-2-1, -14. An action is commenced when
    a plaintiff serves a defendant with a summons. SDCL 15-2-30. “The summons may
    be served by the sheriff . . . where the defendant may be found[.]” SDCL 15-6-4(c).
    [¶12.]        South Dakota law provides a sixty-day extension for accomplishing
    service of process under certain circumstances. See SDCL 15-2-31. “An attempt to
    commence an action is deemed equivalent to the commencement thereof when the
    summons is delivered, with the intent that it shall be actually served, to the sheriff .
    . . of the county in which the defendants or one of them, usually or last resided[.]”
    -5-
    #25912
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added). “Such an attempt must be followed by the first publication of
    the summons, or the service thereof, within sixty days.” 
    Id.
    [¶13.]        In this case, the accident occurred on April 28, 2007 and the three-