Descamps v. United States , 133 S. Ct. 2276 ( 2013 )
[…] What I have said
    about the statutes involved in Shepard and Johnson illus-
    trates this point. The Court assumes that those statutes
    were divisible, but as I have explained, it is possible that
    they were not. See supra, at 5–7.
    To determine whether a statute contains alternative
    elements, as opposed to merely alternative means of satis-
    fying an element, a court called upon to apply ACCA will
    be required to look beyond the text of the statute, which
    may be deceptive. Take, for example, Michigan Compiled
    Laws Annotated §750.82(1) (West 2004), which criminal-
    izes assault with “a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar,
    club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon.” The
    Court seems to assume that a statute like this enumerates
    alternative elements, ante, at 17–18, but the Michigan
    courts have held otherwise. Under Michigan law, the
    elements of §750.82(1) are “(1) an assault, (2) with a dan-