Pedro Pelayo v. Bertha Pelayo , 154 Idaho 855 ( 2013 )
[…] parties and the factors set forth in section 32-705, Idaho Code, order a party to
    pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or
    defending any proceeding under this act and for attorney’s fees.
    “Section 32-705 sets forth a number of factors which the court must consider in determining
    whether to order a party to pay the costs and fees of the other party in a domestic relations
    matter.” Noble v. Fisher, 
    126 Idaho 885
    , 891, 
    894 P.2d 118
    , 124 (1995). Relevant factors from
    I.C. § 32-705 include: “the financial resources of the spouse seeking [attorney fees], including
    the marital property apportioned to said spouse, and said spouse’s ability to meet his or her needs
    independently.” I.C. § 32-705(2)(a). “[I]n order for an appellate court to uphold a lower court’s
    award of attorney fees pursuant to I.C. [§] 32-704, the lower court must have considered and
    cited factors listed in I.C. [§] 32-705 in its decision.” Jensen, 
    128 Idaho at 606
    , 
    917 P.2d at