Pedro Pelayo v. Bertha Pelayo , 154 Idaho 855 ( 2013 )
[…] “fault” as a factor that may be considered in making a spousal maintenance award. The district
    court concluded that the magistrate judge had “substantial and competent evidence, coupled with
    his judgment of the credibility of the witnesses, upon which to find that both parties bore some
    fault in the disintegration of the marriage, but that Bertha was the more innocent of the two.”
    Additionally, the district court concluded that even if fault had not been considered by the
    magistrate court, the remaining factors from I.C. § 32-705 supported the award.
    5
    Spousal maintenance awards are governed by I.C. § 32-705, which provides:
    1. Where a divorce is decreed, the court may grant a maintenance order if it finds
    that the spouse seeking maintenance:
    (a) Lacks sufficient property to provide for his or her reasonable needs;
    and
    (b) Is unable to support himself or herself through employment.
    2. The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time
    that the court deems just, after considering all relevant factors which may include:
    (a) The financial resources of the spouse seeking maintenance, including
    the marital property apportioned to said spouse, and said spouse’s ability
    to meet his or her needs independently;
    (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education and training to
    enable the spouse seeking maintenance to find employment;
    (c) The duration of the marriage;
    (d) The age and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse
    seeking maintenance;
    (e) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his
    or her needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance;
    (f) The tax consequences to each spouse;
    (g) The fault of either party.
    (Emphasis added). Fault is not a prerequisite to an award of spousal maintenance. Tisdale v.
    Tisdale, 
    127 Idaho 331
    , 334, 
    900 P.2d 807
    , 810 (Ct. App. 1995). However, it is one of the many