First Nat. Bank of Omaha v. Davey , 285 Neb. 835 ( 2013 )
[…] though the trustee must comply with procedural requirements
    contained in the Act.12 Because the Act allows the property
    securing an obligation to be sold without the judicial involve-
    ment that would be required to foreclose upon a mortgage,
    the proceedings surrounding a trustee’s sale pursuant to the
    Act are sometimes referred to as “nonjudicial foreclosure”13 or
    “trustee foreclosure.”14
    [4] The specific statute within the Act that authorizes the
    conferral of the power of sale upon the trustee is § 76-1005.
    According to this section, under the power of sale, “the trust
    property may be sold in the manner provided in [the Act]
    after a breach of an obligation for which the trust property is
    8
    See Blair Co. v. American Savings Co., 
    184 Neb. 557
    , 
    169 N.W.2d 292
    (1969).
    9
    See § 76-1002(1).
    10
    See §§ 76-1006 to 76-1011.
    11
    See § 76-1005.
    12
    See §§ 76-1006 to 76-1011.
    13
    See Westin Hills v. Federal Nat. Mortgage Assn.,