Lozier Corp. v. Douglas Cty. Bd. of Equal. ( 2013 )
[…] marked its envelope with additional postage (using its post-
    age meter) to send the envelope certified mail, return receipt
    requested. Making no other changes to the envelope, Marks
    Nelson again mailed it to TERC. TERC received the envelope
    on September 20.
    TERC entered an order to show cause as to why it should
    not dismiss the appeals as untimely. A partner with Marks
    Nelson testified for Lozier to the above facts. He, along with
    a corporate officer at Lozier, argued that they had timely filed
    the appeals under § 77-5013(2). That section provides, in
    relevant part, that an appeal is timely filed “if placed in the
    United States mail, postage prepaid, with a legible postmark
    for delivery to [TERC] on or before the date specified by law
    for filing the appeal.”
    TERC first noted that the envelope did not have a U.S.
    Post Office “cancel[l]ation mark” but that it did have “two
    different Pitney Bowes postage labels” from Marks Nelson’s
    postage meter. TERC noted that while there was “credible evi-