Lozier Corp. v. Douglas Cty. Bd. of Equal. ( 2013 )
[…] § 77-5013(2).
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    [1-3] We review TERC decisions for errors appearing on the
    record.1 When reviewing a judgment for errors appearing on
    the record, our inquiry is whether the decision conforms to the
    law, is supported by competent evidence, and is not arbitrary,
    capricious, or unreasonable.2 We review questions of law aris-
    ing during appellate review of TERC decisions de novo on
    the record.3
    ANALYSIS
    The issue is whether Lozier complied with the statutory
    requirements for a timely appeal under § 77-5013(2). Section
    77-5013(2) states, in relevant part, that an appeal “is timely
    filed . . . if placed in the United States mail, postage pre-
    paid, with a legible postmark for delivery to [TERC] on or
    before the date specified by law for filing the appeal.” We
    previously addressed a version of this “mailbox rule” in
    Creighton St. Joseph Hosp. v. Tax Eq. & Rev. Comm.,4 where
    we concluded that TERC lacked the authority to adopt the
    rule because it improperly expanded its jurisdiction. But the