People v. Sauls , 2022 IL 127732 ( 2022 )
[…] requested documents were not evidentiary or relevant, that the documents were
    otherwise procurable reasonably in advance of trial by the exercise of due diligence,
    that the defense could properly prepare for trial without production and inspection
    of the documents, that the application was not made in good faith or was intended
    as a general “fishing expedition,” or that compliance with the subpoena would be
    unreasonable or oppressive. Rather, the sole basis for the motion to quash was that
    the documents were confidential and inadmissible under section 7.14 of the
    Reporting Act. See 325 ILCS 5/7.14 (West 2018) (“[n]otwithstanding any other
    provision of law to the contrary, an unfounded report shall not be admissible in any
    judicial or administrative proceeding or action except for proceedings under
    Sections 2-10 and 2-21 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987”). As such, this case falls
    squarely within the framework set forth in Ritchie, 
    480 U.S. 39
    .
    ¶ 35       In Ritchie, the defendant, George Ritchie, was charged with rape, involuntary
    deviate sexual intercourse, incest, and corruption of a minor, his then-13-year-old