State v. Stearns , 2022 Ohio 4245 ( 2022 )
[…] that the term “otherwise contrary to law” under R.C. 2953.08(G)(2)(b) does not
    encompass an appellate court’s conclusion that a sentence is not supported by the
    record. Id. at ¶ 32. See also State v. Toles, 
    166 Ohio St.3d 397
    , 
    2021-Ohio-3531
    , 
    186 N.E.3d 784
     (affirming on the authority of Jones where the appellant challenged whether
    his sentence was supported by the record).
    {¶41} Thus, following precedent, R.C. 2953.08(G)(2) does not allow an appellate
    court to review whether the record supports the sentence under R.C. 2929.12.
    R.C. 2929.12
    {¶42} R.C. 2929.11 and R.C. 2929.12 apply as a general judicial guide for every
    sentencing. State v. Foster, 
    109 Ohio St.3d 1
    , 
    2006-Ohio-856
    , 
    845 N.E.2d 470
    , ¶ 36.
    {¶43} R.C. 2929.12(A) grants the sentencing judge discretion “‘to determine the
    most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing.’” Foster at
    ¶ 37, quoting R.C. 2929.12(A). “[I]n exercising that discretion, the court shall consider,
    along with any other ‘relevant’ factors, the seriousness factors set forth in divisions (B)
    and (C) and the recidivism factors in divisions (D) and (E) of R.C. 2929.12.” 
    Id.,