Village of Elm Grove v. Richard K. Brefka ( 2013 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 801.01
    (2),
    the    rules      of    civil   procedure     that       allow    for     relief    due   to
    excusable neglect do not apply.4                   
    Id.
         Ultimately, it concluded
    that       the   circuit     court    lacked       competency       to    hear     Brefka's
    request to extend the ten-day time limit, stating that "failure
    to     observe         statutory     time     limits       deprives        a     court    of
    competency."           Id., ¶13.
    II
    4
    Wisconsin Stat. § 801.01(2) states the following:
    (2) Scope. Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and
    practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil
    actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as
    cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except
    where different procedure is prescribed by statute or
    rule. Chapters 801 to 847 shall be construed to secure
    the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of
    every action and proceeding.
    6
    No.    2011AP2888
    ¶13   In this case, we are called upon to review whether the
    circuit court has competency to hear Brefka's motion to extend
    the ten-day        time limit for            requesting      a   refusal     hearing     set
    forth    in   
    Wis.