Village of Elm Grove v. Richard K. Brefka ( 2013 )
[…] might have been the act of a reasonably prudent person under the
    same circumstances," but which is not "synonymous with neglect,
    carelessness or inattentiveness."     Casper v. American Int'l
    South Ins. Co., 
    2011 WI 81
    , ¶37, 
    336 Wis. 2d 267
    , 
    800 N.W.2d 880
    .
    17
    No.   2011AP2888
    ¶36    Procedures that arguably allow for an extension on the
    ground of excusable neglect are, however, found in three other
    procedural statutes, 
    Wis. Stat. §§ 800.115
    ,13 801.15(2)(a),14 and
    806.07.15    Because 
    Wis. Stat. § 801.01
    (2) applies the rules of
    13
    Wisconsin Stat. § 800.115, a municipal court procedure
    statute, states as follows, in relevant part:
    (1) A defendant may within 6 months after the judgment
    is entered move for relief from the judgment because
    of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable
    neglect.
    14
    Wisconsin Stat. § 801.15(2)(a), a general civil procedure
    statute, states as follows, in relevant part:
    (2)(a) When an act is required to be done at or within
    a specified time, the court may order the period
    enlarged but only on motion for cause shown and upon
    just terms. The 90 day period under s. 801.02 may not
    be enlarged. If the motion is made after the
    expiration of the specified time, it shall not be
    granted unless the court finds that the failure to act
    was the result of excusable neglect. The order of
    enlargement shall recite by its terms or by reference
    to an affidavit in the record the grounds for granting
    the motion.
    15
    Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07, a general             civil   procedure
    statute, states as follows, in relevant part:
    (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the
    court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a
    party or legal representative from a judgment, order
    or stipulation for the following reasons:
    (a) Mistake,     inadvertence,   surprise,   or     excusable
    neglect;
    . . . .
    (2) The motion shall be made within a reasonable time,
    and, if based on sub. (1)(a) or (c), not more than one
    year after the judgment was entered or the order or
    stipulation was made. A motion based on sub. (1)(b)
    18
    No.   2011AP2888