In re D.R. ( 2022 )
[…] disposition hearing.
    {¶ 28} The initial classification hearing is not being examined here. Nor
    has it been challenged. We note that the discretion employed by a juvenile court at
    the initial classification hearing serves a purpose different from the discretion
    employed at the completion-of-disposition hearing.         Under R.C. 2152.831, a
    juvenile court exercises discretion to determine which classification level it will
    initially impose. Part of the purpose of the completion-of-disposition hearing under
    R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) is to “review the effectiveness of the disposition and of any
    treatment.” That statute requires that the juvenile court assess the juvenile’s risk of
    reoffending and “determine whether the prior classification of the child as a
    juvenile registrant should be continued or terminated * * * or modified” under R.C.
    2152.84(A)(2). The completion-of-disposition hearing is therefore built on the
    juvenile court’s individualized risk assessment of the juvenile’s potential to
    reoffend and its determination of the effectiveness of the juvenile’s treatment.