Baranovich v. Brockamp ( 2016 )
[…] As to the failure to object to the hearsay evidence commenting on petitioner’s character, the court determined that the “testimony was harmful to petitioner.” Noting that “any *56trial judge would appreciate the significance of” testimony from “petitioner’s own brother that she is a chronic thief who needs punishment,” the court concluded that each of trial counsel’s errors alone, “and certainly in combination, had a tendency to affect the result and justify post-conviction relief’ under the Oregon Constitution.

    ORS 138.530(1)(a) provides for post-conviction relief when there had been a “substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner’s conviction *** of petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.” Both Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution and the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantee a criminal defendant the right to adequate assistance of counsel. Montez v.