In re J.R. ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     We
    find the court’s opinion on the mootness of the mother’s appeal to be judicial dictum, and we must
    follow it.
    ¶ 51    There is no need to determine whether an exception to mootness applies here because even
    if we were to review the claim on its merits, we would nonetheless conclude that it was not against
    the manifest weight of the evidence for the trial court to find J.R. to be abused due to substantial
    risk of physical injury.
    ¶ 52    An abused minor under section 2-3 of the Act includes one whose parent or other person
    responsible for his welfare “creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than
    accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional
    health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function.” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2020). It is
    sufficient that there be substantial risk of physical injury; actual injury is not required. In re A.S.,
    
    2020 IL App (1st) 200560
    , ¶ 35. We reiterate that each case involving abuse and neglect