In re J.R. ( 2022 )
[…] The Act sets forth the
    procedures the trial court must follow in determining whether a minor should be removed from his
    or her parents’ custody and made a ward of the court. In re Arthur H., 
    212 Ill. 2d 441
    , 462-63
    (2004). The process is initiated when the State files a petition for wardship and the minor is placed
    in temporary custody. 
    Id. at 462
    . From there, the trial court conducts an adjudicatory hearing,
    where “the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is abused, neglected or
    dependent.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2018). If the trial court determines that a minor is abused
    - 10 -
    No. 1-22-1109
    or neglected, the court then conducts a dispositional hearing. 
    Id.
     § 2-21(2). At the dispositional
    hearing, the trial court determines “whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests
    of the minor and the public that [the minor] be made a ward of the court.” Id.
    ¶ 36    “[C]ases involving allegations of neglect and adjudication of wardship are sui generis, and
    must be decided on the basis of their unique circumstances.” Arthur H., 
    212 Ill. 2d at 463
    . In