People v. D'Alise , 2022 IL App (2d) 210541 ( 2022 )
[…] Boots, 
    2022 IL App (2d) 200640
    , ¶ 54. Of course, in setting this time frame, the
    court must consider defendant’s ability to pay. 
    Id.
    ¶ 63   As a final matter, we note that, should defendant be unable to pay restitution within the
    court-set time, he can move for more time to pay—like the defendant in Whitfield. See 730 ILCS
    5/5-5-6(i) (West 2020); see also Whitfield, 146 Ill. App. 3d at 327. However, defendant should be
    aware that the trial court will afford additional time only if, through no fault of his own, he cannot
    pay within the time set. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(i) (West 2020) (“If the court shall find that the defendant
    has failed to make restitution and that the failure is not wilful, the court may impose an additional
    period of time within which to make restitution.”); see also Whitfield, 146 Ill. App. 3d at 327.
    ¶ 64                                    III. CONCLUSION
    ¶ 65   For the reasons stated, we affirm in part the judgment of the circuit court of Du Page