People v. D'Alise , 2022 IL App (2d) 210541 ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 29    We first address defendant’s argument that the trial court erred when it ordered restitution
    for costs Rigdon and Wadas incurred that were not the result of defendant’s criminal conduct.
    Defendant notes that he is not challenging the part of the restitution order directing him to
    reimburse Rigdon for the $5000 she spent for treatment at ACDI. Rather, he argues that he is not
    liable for the remaining $4500 Rigdon seeks or the $4663.80 he was ordered to pay Wadas.
    ¶ 30    In reviewing this issue, we apply section 5-5-6 of the Corrections Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-
    6 (West 2020)). The trial court may award “restitution in cash, for out-of-pocket expenses,
    damages, losses, or injuries found to have been proximately caused by the conduct of the
    defendant.” 
    Id.
     § 5-5-6(a).
    “In fixing the amount of restitution to be paid in cash, *** the court shall assess the actual
    out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in the
    charge and any other victims who may also have suffered out-of-pocket expenses, losses,
    damages, and injuries proximately caused by the same criminal conduct of the
    defendant[.]” Id. § 5-5-6(b).
    ¶ 31    In construing section 5-5-6(b) of the Corrections Code, we are guided by the well-settled
    rules of statutory construction. “The primary rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the
    true intent of the legislature.” People v. Brooks,