People v. D'Alise , 2022 IL App (2d) 210541 ( 2022 )
[…] After losing his
    dental license in Illinois, defendant continued to hire dentists there to perform dental work on
    patients. Both Rigdon and Wadas received inadequate treatment from ACDI dentists and thus were
    forced to seek treatment elsewhere to remedy the lingering issues from work performed by ACDI
    dentists. Defendant is liable for those out-of-pocket expenses.
    - 14 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210541
    ¶ 42   Moreover, in Illinois, like in Florida, strong public policies are in place to protect
    consumers from those whose services require licensing. Section 37 of the Illinois Dental Practice
    Act (225 ILCS 25/37 (West 2020)) provides that “[t]he practice of dentistry by any person not
    holding a valid and current license *** is declared to be inimical to the public welfare, to constitute
    a public nuisance, and to cause irreparable harm to the public welfare.” Running a dental practice
    without a valid dental license constitutes the unlicensed practice of dentistry. See People ex rel.
    Illinois Society of Orthodontists v. United States Dental Institute, Inc., 
    57 Ill. App. 3d 1029
    , 1034
    (1978).