People v. D'Alise , 2022 IL App (2d) 210541 ( 2022 )
[…] defendant argues that “the trial court is required to consider any real or personal property or any
    other assets of a defendant” in considering a defendant’s ability to pay. In making this argument,
    defendant claims that Whitfield is distinguishable because (1) the version of the restitution statute
    applied in Whitfield did not contain language requiring consideration of the defendant’s assets and
    (2) there was no evidence here of defendant’s assets. We disagree. Although it is true that section
    5-5-6(f) now requires the court to consider “any real or personal property or any other assets of
    the defendant” in assessing the ability to pay (id.), nothing indicates that consideration of the
    defendant’s assets and property is essential to assessing a defendant’s ability to pay restitution.
    While in some cases such an assessment may be necessary, we cannot conclude that it was so here.