People v. D'Alise , 2022 IL App (2d) 210541 ( 2022 )
[…] Quezada, 
    2022 IL App (2d) 200195
    , ¶ 40 (quoting Piatkowski, 
    225 Ill. 2d at 564-65
    ). “Plain error”
    is a “ ‘clear’ ” or an “ ‘obvious’ ” error. 
    Id.
     (quoting Piatkowski, 
    225 Ill. 2d at
    565 n.2). Thus, we
    address whether a clear or obvious error arose when (1) the trial court did not expressly find that
    defendant was able to pay restitution and (2) the restitution order did not clearly indicate the time
    frame for defendant to pay all restitution.
    ¶ 46    Resolving these issues requires an examination of section 5-5-6(f) of the Corrections Code
    (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2020)), which governs setting the time and manner of restitution. It
    provides:
    “Taking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, *** the court shall determine
    whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments[ ] and shall fix a
    period of time not in excess of 5 years, *** within which payment of restitution is to be
    paid in full.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 47    As section 5-5-6(f) of the Corrections Code indicates, “[a] trial court must determine a
    reasonable time and manner for the payment of restitution.” People v. Day, 
    2011 IL App (2d) 091358