McClain v. State , 2022 Ohio 4722 ( 2022 )
[…] when it “ ‘authorize[d] civil actions against the state, for specified monetary
    amounts, in the Court of Claims by certain wrongfully imprisoned individuals.’ ”
    Walden v. State, 
    47 Ohio St.3d 47
    , 49, 
    547 N.E.2d 962
     (1989), quoting Sub.H.B.
    No. 609, 141 Ohio Laws, Part III, 5351. The wrongful imprisonment statutes
    10
    January Term, 2022
    created a “two-step process.” 
    Id.
     First, the plaintiff must “be declared a wrongfully
    imprisoned individual in the court of common pleas.” R.C. 2743.48(B)(1). If the
    court declares the plaintiff wrongfully imprisoned at step one, then the plaintiff at
    step two “may file a civil action against the state, in the court of claims, to recover
    a sum of money.” R.C. 2743.48(D).
    {¶ 25} This case pertains to step one. There, the court of common pleas
    “has exclusive, original jurisdiction to hear and determine” a wrongful-
    imprisonment action. R.C. 2305.02. The state’s waiver of immunity does not go