State v. Yzeta ( 2023 )
[…] 313 Neb. 202
    of his or her right to request final disposition of the charge
    or charges. 33
    Section 29-3803 implicitly defines a prisoner as “[a]ny
    person who is imprisoned in a facility operated by [DCS].”
    (Emphasis supplied.) That phrase uses the present tense of
    “is imprisoned.” 34 This section then authorizes a “prisoner”
    to request, via the director, “final disposition of any untried
    indictment, information, or complaint pending against him or
    her in this state.” 35 It goes on to specify procedures regarding
    the “prisoner[’s]” request. 36
    Section 29-3804 empowers a prosecutor to “have a pris-
    oner, . . . who is serving a term of imprisonment in any facility
    operated by [DCS],” made available “in order that speedy and
    efficient prosecution may be had.” (Emphasis supplied.) Here
    again, the statute uses the present tense of “is serving.” 37
    If a prisoner makes the request authorized by § 29-3803,