State v. Yzeta ( 2023 )
[…] speedy disposition of the untried Hall County charges. As part
    of Yzeta’s request, DCS’ director certified that Yzeta was pres-
    ently incarcerated and that his sentence would expire no later
    than December 29. 6
    Hall County Proceedings
    Before DCS Discharge
    In a response dated October 13, 2021, the county attorney
    acknowledged receipt of Yzeta’s request and accepted tempo-
    rary custody of him for an arraignment. The county attorney
    filed the corresponding documents in the county court on
    3
    See 
    id.
    4
    § 29-3803.
    5
    § 29-3804 (“prisoner . . . who is serving a term of imprisonment in any
    facility operated by [DCS]”).
    6
    See § 29-3803(1).
    - 205 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. YZETA
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 202
    October 14 and 15. Because Yzeta was still in custody on
    November 3, he appeared remotely at a hearing on that date.