State v. Yzeta ( 2023 )
[…] “prisoner” and provide procedures applicable to a “prisoner.”
    Each section of these statutes, to the extent it focuses on the
    person accused, does so only to the extent that the person is a
    “prisoner in the custody” of DCS.
    Section 29-3802 requires DCS’ director to “promptly
    inform . . . each prisoner in the custody of [DCS]” of any
    untried indictment, information, or complaint. (Emphasis sup-
    plied.) It also requires the director to inform the prisoner
    29
    Brief for appellee at 9 (citing 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001
    (1) (Reissue 2016),
    which states that “[a] prisoner in custody under sentence and claiming a
    right to be released . . . may file a verified motion, in the court which
    imposed such sentence, stating the grounds relied upon and asking the
    court to vacate or set aside the sentence” (emphasis supplied)).
    30
    State v. Space, 
    312 Neb. 456
    , 
    980 N.W.2d 1
     (2022).
    31
    
    Id.
    32
    State v. Wines, 
    308 Neb. 468
    , 
    954 N.W.2d 893
     (2021).
    - 211 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports