State v. Yzeta ( 2023 )
[…] not covered by those statutes has separate speedy trial rights
    determined by another statute. 12
    Alternatively, the court explained that “even if the rights
    pursuant to § 29-3805 somehow permanently attached to an
    offender,” a continuance had extended the 180-day time limit.
    According to the court, the statutory period began to run on
    October 13, 2021—when the county attorney acknowledged
    receipt of Yzeta’s request. Thus, the court reasoned, without
    any extensions the State needed to try Yzeta by April 11, 2022.
    7
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-170
    (2) (Cum. Supp. 2022) (“[c]ommitted
    offender means any person who, under any provision of law, is sentenced
    or committed to a facility operated by [DCS] or is sentenced or committed
    to [DCS] . . .”).
    8
    See State v. Tucker, 
    259 Neb. 225
    , 
    609 N.W.2d 306
     (2000).
    9
    State v. LeFever, 
    30 Neb. App. 562
    , 
    970 N.W.2d 792
     (2022).
    10
    State v. Kolbjornsen, 
    295 Neb. 231
    , 
    888 N.W.2d 153
     (2016).
    11