State v. Bishop , 2023 Ohio 102 ( 2023 )
[…] the approved payment schedule.
    Appellant timely appealed from both judgments.
    Assignment of Error
    {¶ 7} Appellant asserts the following assignment of error on appeal:
    1. The trial court’s orders for appellant to pay court costs or be
    subject to community service or other court order nonpayment are contrary
    to law.
    Analysis
    {¶ 8} In his sole assignment of error, appellant challenges the idea that he could be
    ordered to perform community service for failure to pay costs, arguing that although such
    sanction is permitted under R.C. 2947.23, it is in violation of the laws against peonage
    and, therefore, is contrary to law.
    3.
    42 U.S.C. 1994, which codifies the abolition of peonage, states:
    The holding of any person to service or labor under the system known as
    peonage is abolished and forever prohibited in any Territory or State of the
    United States; and all acts, laws, resolutions, orders, regulations, or usages
    of any Territory or State, which have heretofore established, maintained, or
    enforced, or by virtue of which any attempt shall hereafter be made to
    establish, maintain, or enforce, directly or indirectly, the voluntary or
    involuntary service or labor of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any
    debt or obligation, or otherwise, are declared null and void.
    {¶ 9} R.C. 2947.23, which provides for community service in lieu of monetary
    payment, states in relevant part:
    (A)(1)(a) In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances,
    the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of