State v. Bishop , 2023 Ohio 102 ( 2023 )
[…] peonage is abolished and forever prohibited in any Territory or State of the
    United States; and all acts, laws, resolutions, orders, regulations, or usages
    of any Territory or State, which have heretofore established, maintained, or
    enforced, or by virtue of which any attempt shall hereafter be made to
    establish, maintain, or enforce, directly or indirectly, the voluntary or
    involuntary service or labor of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any
    debt or obligation, or otherwise, are declared null and void.
    {¶ 9} R.C. 2947.23, which provides for community service in lieu of monetary
    payment, states in relevant part:
    (A)(1)(a) In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances,
    the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of
    prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised
    Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. If the
    judge or magistrate imposes a community control sanction or other
    nonresidential sanction, the judge or magistrate, when imposing the
    sanction, shall notify the defendant of both of the following:
    (i) If the defendant fails to pay that judgment or fails to timely make
    payments towards that judgment under a payment schedule approved by the
    4.
    court, the court may order the defendant to perform community service
    until the judgment is paid or until the court is satisfied that the defendant is
    in compliance with the approved payment schedule.
    (ii) If the court orders the defendant to perform the community
    service, the defendant will receive credit upon the judgment at the specified
    hourly credit rate per hour of community service performed, and each hour
    of community service performed will reduce the judgment by that amount.
    Thus, the statute provides that a court shall include in the sentence the costs of
    prosecution, and, further, may order a criminal defendant to perform community service
    should he or she fail to pay court costs.
    {¶ 10} As recognized by the Fourth District Court of Appeals in State v. Lamb,
    
    2005-Ohio-4741
    , 
    837 N.E.2d 833