[Cite as State v. Hensley,
[…] Heller,
554 U.S. 570, 576-577,
128 S.Ct. 2783,
171 L.Ed.2d 637(2008). Centerville v. Knab,
162 Ohio St.3d 623,
2020-Ohio-5219, ¶ 22. "[W]e presume that the voters were aware of the laws in existence at the time they voted to adopt the constitutional amendment." State v. Yerkey, Slip Opinion No.
2022-Ohio-4298, ¶ 9. "It is also axiomatic that the words of the provision passed, except when otherwise indicated, are to be given their ordinary meaning."
Id.C. Analysis {¶ 14} The statute at issue in this case is R.C. 2929.18(A)(1). The statute provides that a court may sentence a felony offender to pay restitution to the victim "in an amount based on the victim's economic loss * * * provided that the amount the court orders as restitution shall not exceed the amount of the economic loss suffered by the victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense." R.C. 2929.18(A)(1). {¶ 15} Prior to 2004, the statute further stated that the restitution "may include a requirement that reimbursement be made to third parties for amounts paid to or on behalf of the victim * * * for economic loss resulting from the offense."