[Cite as State v. Hensley,
[…] The majority's decision does just that. Therefore, because I find no error, plain or otherwise, in the trial court's decision ordering Hensley to pay restitution to the victim's insurance company, the Wilbur Group, I respectfully dissent. {¶ 41} In so doing, it should be noted that I would sustain Hensley's other argument set forth within his single assignment of error claiming it was error for the trial court not to offset that restitution order with a reduction for Hensley's insurance coverage. R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) specifically states that "the amount the court orders as restitution shall not exceed the amount of the economic loss suffered by the victim as a direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense." Double recovery from both Hensley and Hensley's insurance company would amount to an impermissible economic windfall for the Wilbur Group. - 18 -
Document Info
Docket Number: CA2021-06-055
Citation Numbers: 2023 Ohio 119
Judges: Byrne
Filed Date: 1/17/2023
Precedential Status: Precedential