[Cite as State v. Grace,
[…] Unless and until federal forfeiture proceedings are initiated, R.C. 2981.14(B) does not grant appellee authority to simply transfer evidence to a federal agency for potential investigation, and then absolve itself of any responsibility for the seized property. {¶ 21} Also obviously, the money is not unclaimed because the money belongs to appellant and he seeks to have it returned. In those situations, R.C. 2981.11(C) provides, “A law enforcement agency with custody of property to be disposed of under section 2981.12 or 2981.13 of the Revised Code shall make a reasonable effort to locate persons 9. entitled to possession of the property, to notify them of when and where it may be claimed, and to return the property to them at the earliest possible time.” “Thus, there is an affirmative duty imposed on the law enforcement agency to ensure that the seized property is returned to the lawful owner without unnecessary delay.” State v. Freeman, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 111209,