Timothy L. Ashford, PC LLO v. Roses , 313 Neb. 302 ( 2023 )
[…] Mann, 
    312 Neb. 275
    ,
    
    978 N.W.2d 606
     (2022); citing, but not discussing, § 20-209). See, also,
    Steinhausen v. HomeServices of Neb., 
    289 Neb. 927
    , 
    857 N.W.2d 816
    (2015) (holding, without referencing § 20-209, that where plaintiff asserts
    claims of both libel and false light invasion of privacy based on same
    publication, false light claim is subsumed within defamation claim and
    is not separately actionable). But see Bojanski v. Foley, 
    18 Neb. App. 929
    , 943, 
    798 N.W.2d 134
    , 146 (2011) (construing § 20-209 to prevent
    “multiple recoveries from a single publication” but not to force plaintiff,
    at pleading stage, to “elect among libel, slander, and invasion of privacy
    with respect to the claim a plaintiff advances resulting from a single
    publication”).
    41
    See § 20-209.
    42
    See Clark, supra note 35. See, also, T.S., supra note 4.
    - 325 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    TIMOTHY L. ASHFORD, PC LLO V. ROSES
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 302