Timothy L. Ashford, PC LLO v. Roses , 313 Neb. 302 ( 2023 )
[…] T.S., supra note 4, 194 Ohio App. 3d at 32, 954 N.E.2d at 214 (holding
    under single publication rule, “‘right to file suit on a cause of action for
    libel accrues upon the first publication of the matter complained of’”).
    36
    Restatement (Second) of Torts § 577A, comment b. at 209 (1977).
    37
    Id., comment c.
    38
    Id., § 577A, Reporter’s Note at 445.
    39
    See id. at 446.
    - 324 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    TIMOTHY L. ASHFORD, PC LLO V. ROSES
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 302
    it codified at 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-209
     (Reissue 2022). That
    statute provides:
    No person shall have more than one cause of action for
    damages for libel or slander or invasion of privacy or any
    other tort founded upon any single publication, exhibi-
    tion, or utterance, such as any one issue of a newspaper or
    book or magazine or any one presentation to an audience
    or any one broadcast over radio or television or any one
    exhibition of a motion picture. Recovery in any action
    shall include all damages for any such tort suffered by the
    plaintiff in all jurisdictions.
    [19,20] This court has referenced § 20-209 several times
    since its enactment, but we have not expressly construed or
    applied it. 40 We do so now, and hold that by enacting § 20-209,
    the Legislature codified the single publication rule in Nebraska.