Timothy L. Ashford, PC LLO v. Roses , 313 Neb. 302 ( 2023 )
[…] 460 F. Supp. 3d 1065
     (D. Nev. 2020); Norkin v. The
    Florida Bar, 
    311 F. Supp. 3d 1299
     (S.D. Fla. 2018); Lane, 
    supra note 4
    .
    52
    Pippen, 
    supra note 3
    , 
    734 F.3d at 615
    .
    - 327 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    TIMOTHY L. ASHFORD, PC LLO V. ROSES
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 302
    eviscerate the statute of limitations and expose online publish-
    ers to potentially limitless liability.”
    [25] Based on the foregoing, we hold that Nebraska’s single
    publication rule, as codified in § 20-209, applies to internet
    postings and publications. We thus agree with the district court
    that the unfavorable Google review posted on March 20, 2019,
    was a single publication under § 20-209 and that Ashford
    could not allege “more than one cause of action for damages
    for libel or slander or invasion of privacy or any other tort” 53
    founded on that single publication.
    Ashford’s single cause of action accrued on March 20, 2019,
    the date Roses Roses first posted the Google review. Thus, by
    the time Ashford filed the defamation action against Roses
    Roses in August 2020, it was time barred.