People v. Heineman ( 2023 )
[…] because red blood cells fill space that could otherwise be occupied by water and
    alcohol. Roehrenbeck, supra, at 15. The hematocrit varies between individuals and
    genders and changes from moment to moment in the same person. Id. at 15, 17.
    Many factors impact the hematocrit, such as body movement, fever, anemia,
    dehydration, medication, and even the altitude at which the blood test is conducted.
    Id. at 15. A high hematocrit is indicative of a high level of red blood cells, which
    in turn signifies lower levels of water and alcohol. Id.
    ¶ 63       Section 11-501.2(a)(5) of the Vehicle Code defines “alcohol concentration” as
    “grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of
    breath.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a)(5) (West 2016). Although the Vehicle Code does
    not provide a definition for the term “blood,” Illinois courts have established that
    whole blood is the standard unit required by the Vehicle Code. See People v.
    Niemiro, 
    256 Ill. App. 3d 904