People v. Tompkins , 2023 IL 127805 ( 2023 )
[…] documentation to settle disputes” about what happened in encounters between
    police and citizens. 
    Id.
     § 10-5. Section 10-20 of the Act provides that “[c]ameras
    must be turned on at all times when the officer is in uniform and is responding to
    calls for service or engaged in any law enforcement-related encounter or activity,
    that occurs while the officer is on duty.” Id. § 10-20(a)(3). Officer Martinez
    testified that he forgot to turn on his body-worn camera when he exited his vehicle
    to chase the defendant. Officer Martinez violated section 10-20 of the Act.
    - 18 -
    ¶ 69       Defense counsel brought the Act to the trial court’s attention. Section 10-30 of
    the Act provides:
    “If a *** finder of fact finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a recording
    was intentionally not captured *** in violation of this Act, then the *** finder
    of fact shall *** be instructed to consider that violation in weighing the
    evidence, unless the State provides a reasonable justification.” Id. § 10-30.
    Defense counsel proffered the following instruction that largely followed the
    language of the statute:
    “You have heard testimony that Officer Martinez was wearing a body-worn
    camera but did not turn it on prior to or during his encounter with the defendant.