Daniel Moncada v. Executive Office of the President, Office of Administration , 2022 MSPB 25 ( 2022 )
[…] 488 U.S. 204
    , 212-13 (1988)), aff’d
    per curiam, 
    250 F.3d 763
     (Fed. Cir. 2000) (Table). Instead, we must apply the statute
    as written.
    10
    to agencies, “subject to the limitation specified in section 114 of this title,” which
    addresses a limitation in pay. Individuals employed under 
    3 U.S.C. § 107
    (b)(2)
    are not specifically excepted from adverse action appeal rights, however.
    Additionally, section 107(b) does not indicate that the President or his designee
    may “appoint” individuals like the appellant.         While section 107(b)(2) only
    authorizes the President or his designee to “employ” individuals in OA,
    section 107(b)(1), by contrast, authorizes him or his designee to “appoint”
    “without regard to such other provisions of law as the President may specify
    which regulate the employment and compensation of persons in the Government
    service,” no more than five employees at rates not exceeding the current rates of
    basic pay for level III of the Executive Schedule, and no more than five
    employees at rates not exceeding the current maximum rate of basic pay for
    GS-18 employees.