Daniel Moncada v. Executive Office of the President, Office of Administration , 2022 MSPB 25 ( 2022 )
[…] 6
    The only requirements for Board jurisdiction over this appeal are that the
    appellant was an employee who was subjected to an appealable adverse
    action under chapter 75.
    ¶13        It is axiomatic that the interpretation of a statute begins with the statutory
    language itself.   Van Wersch v. Department of Health & Human Services,
    
    197 F.3d 1144
    , 1148 (Fed. Cir. 1999).       When the language provides a clear
    answer, the plain meaning of the statute is considered conclusive. 
    Id.
     Pursuant to
    
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    (d), “[a]n employee against whom an action is taken under this
    section [governing adverse actions] is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems
    Protection Board under [
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    ].”          Thus, the plain language of
    section 7513(d) provides that the key jurisdictional requirements for a Board
    appeal are that an appellant is an “employee” and that the action taken is covered
    by the statute.