Doubler v. Doubler , 2023 Ohio 393 ( 2023 )
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR X
    THE TRIAL COURT FAILED TO ADHERE                                    TO     THE
    MANDATORY FINDINGS OF R.C. 3119.231(B).
    {¶32} In his ninth and tenth assignments of error, Mr. Doubler argues that the trial court
    erred in both failing to provide him with his statutorily entitled automatic deviation, and also failing
    to provide the facts that formed the basis for the trial court’s failure to grant him a deviation when
    his overnights exceeded 147 overnights per year. For the reasons that follow, we agree.
    {¶33} R.C. 3119.051(A) states:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, a court or child support enforcement
    agency calculating the amount to be paid under a child support order shall reduce
    by ten per cent the amount of the annual individual support obligation for the parent
    or parents when a court has issued or is issuing a court-ordered parenting time order
    that equals or exceeds ninety overnights per year. This reduction may be in addition
    to the other deviations and reductions.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶34} R.C. 3119.231 states:
    (A) If court-ordered parenting time exceeds ninety overnights per year, the court
    shall consider whether to grant a deviation pursuant to section 3119.22 of the
    Revised Code for the reason set forth in division (C) of section 3119.23 of the
    11
    Revised Code. This deviation is in addition to any adjustments provided under
    division (A) of section 3119.051 of the Revised Code.
    (B) If court-ordered parenting time is equal to or exceeds one hundred forty-seven
    overnights per year, and the court does not grant a deviation under division (A) of
    this section, it shall specify in the order the facts that are the basis for the court’s
    decision.
    {¶35} Here, the record shows the parties agreed to a shared parenting plan where parents
    shared custody on a week on, week off basis. Therefore, Mr. Doubler’s overnights with his