Doubler v. Doubler , 2023 Ohio 393 ( 2023 )
[…] Berthelot v. Berthelot, 9th Dist. Summit No. 21345, 
    2003-Ohio-4519
    , ¶ 6, quoting Pauly, supra,
    citing Booth, supra. An abuse of discretion is more than an error of judgment but instead connotes
    a decision that is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore, supra. When applying
    the abuse of discretion standard, an appellate court may not substitute its judgment for that of the
    trial court. Berk v. Matthews, 
    53 Ohio St.3d 161
    , 169 (1990).
    8
    {¶23} R.C. 3119.05(B) provides, “[w]hen a court computes the amount of child support
    required to be paid under a court child support order [,] * * * the amount of any court-ordered
    spousal support actually paid shall be deducted from the gross income of that parent to the extent
    that payment under the child support order or that payment of the court-ordered spousal support is
    verified by supporting documentation.” (Emphasis added.) The child support worksheet includes
    a line (line 10) to account for such deduction. Moreover, gross income, for purposes of calculating
    child support, and as defined in R.C. 3119.01(C)(7), includes “spousal support actually received
    [.]” R.C. 3119.01(C)(7).