In re D.W. , 2023 IL App (1st) 211006 ( 2023 )
[…] Given the well-established rule that
    defendants in VOP proceedings are only entitled to minimal due process protections, we cannot
    say that this form of notice was a violation of due process in this case.
    ¶ 25   However, while we do not see any merit to the respondent’s first issue, we do see grounds
    for relief in his second. The respondent next contends that the proceedings on the State’s petitions
    were improperly conducted in his absence without him having been admonished in five of his
    cases that he could be tried in absentia. As we previously recounted above, section 5-625 of the
    Act provides that a minor respondent can be tried in absentia if the State “has affirmatively proven
    through substantial evidence that the minor is willfully avoiding trial.” Courts interpreting section
    5-625’s practically identical adult counterpart, section 115-4.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure,
    have interpreted this provision as requiring the State to prove that the respondent “(1) was advised