In re D.W. , 2023 IL App (1st) 211006 ( 2023 )
[…] sentence.” (Emphasis added.)). Accordingly, we believe that it is appropriate to apply section 5-
    720 to EJJ proceedings.
    ¶ 22   Section 5-720 provides the procedure to be followed when the State seeks to revoke a
    juvenile’s probation or other conditional release. Subsection (1)(c) of the statute provides, in
    relevant part, that “[i]f a petition is filed charging a violation of a condition of probation or of
    conditional discharge, the court shall *** notify the persons named in the petition under Section
    5-520, in accordance with the provisions of Section 5-530.” Section 5-530, in turn, which is titled
    “Notice,” provides, in relevant part:
    “(1) A party presenting a supplemental or amended petition or motion to the court shall
    provide the other parties with a copy of any supplemental or amended petition, motion or
    accompanying affidavit not yet served upon that party, and shall file proof of that service,
    in accordance with subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this Section. Written notice of the date,
    - 11 -
    Nos. 1-21-1006, 1-21-1007, 1-21-1008, 1-21-1009,
    1-21-1010, 1-21-1011, 1-21-1012, 1-21-1013 (cons.)
    time and place of the hearing, shall be provided to all parties in accordance with local
    court rules.
    (2)(a) On whom made. If a party is represented by an attorney of record, service shall be
    made upon the attorney. Otherwise service shall be made upon the party.***” (Emphasis
    added.)
    Thus, under these statutory provisions, there is no requirement that the respondent be personally
    served via certified mail. Rather, sections 5-720 and 5-530 together provide that when the State