In re D.W. , 2023 IL App (1st) 211006 ( 2023 )
[…] - 10 -
    Nos. 1-21-1006, 1-21-1007, 1-21-1008, 1-21-1009,
    1-21-1010, 1-21-1011, 1-21-1012, 1-21-1013 (cons.)
    
    2015 IL App (5th) 140341
    , ¶ 20 (“[T]he EJJ procedure is substantially similar to the procedure
    followed for the revocation of probation.”). Indeed, the split sentences that follow a finding or plea
    of guilt in an EJJ proceeding are substantially similar to a probationary sentence or conditional
    discharge in that the respondent can avoid a more-severe sentence by complying with certain
    conditions and by not committing any new offenses. See 705 ILCS 405/5-810(4) (West 2020) (“If
    an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution under subsection (1) results in a guilty plea, a verdict
    of guilty, or a finding of guilt, the court shall impose the following: (i) one or more juvenile
    sentences under Section 5-710; and (ii) an adult criminal sentence ***, the execution of which
    shall be stayed on the condition that the offender not violate the provisions of the juvenile
    sentence.” (Emphasis added.)). Accordingly, we believe that it is appropriate to apply section 5-
    720 to EJJ proceedings.
    ¶ 22   Section 5-720 provides the procedure to be followed when the State seeks to revoke a
    juvenile’s probation or other conditional release.