In re D.W. , 2023 IL App (1st) 211006 ( 2023 )
[…] for trial. The notification shall be required when the minor was not personally present in
    open court at the time when the case was set for trial.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-
    625(1) (West 2020).
    ¶ 20   Although caselaw interpreting this section of the Act is virtually nonexistent, the
    respondent points out that the language at the end of subsection (1) regarding notice by certified
    mail is substantially similar to language used in the section’s adult counterpart in the Code of
    Criminal Procedure (see 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(a) (West 2020) (“When such trial date is set the clerk
    shall send to the defendant, by certified mail at his last known address indicated on his bond slip,
    notice of the new date which has been set for trial.”)). Given that similarity, the respondent argues
    that we should look to caselaw interpreting section 115-4.1(a) for guidance, and specifically the
    case of People v. Ramirez, 
    214 Ill. 2d 176
    , 184 (2005), in which the supreme court held that the