In re D.W. , 2023 IL App (1st) 211006 ( 2023 )
[…] “wrapping” on it and did not have any license plates fairly suggests that the vehicle was likely
    stolen and that the respondent was not authorized to possess it. For each of these reasons, the
    - 21 -
    Nos. 1-21-1006, 1-21-1007, 1-21-1008, 1-21-1009,
    1-21-1010, 1-21-1011, 1-21-1012, 1-21-1013 (cons.)
    court’s finding that the State proved that the respondent was not entitled to possess the Audi in
    question is not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    ¶ 44   Similarly, we can infer from the respondent’s actions that he knew the vehicle to be stolen.
    Section 4-103(a)(1), which proscribes possession of a stolen vehicle, provides that “[k]nowledge
    that a vehicle *** is stolen *** may be inferred: (A) from the surrounding facts and circumstances,
    which would lead a reasonable person to believe that the vehicle *** is stolen ***; or (B) if the
    person exercises exclusive unexplained possession” over the vehicle. 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1).
    Additionally, “[e]vidence of flight may be considered to infer the defendant's knowledge that the
    vehicle was stolen.” People v. Whitfield, 
    214 Ill. App. 3d 446
    , 454 (1991) (citing People v. Tucker
    
    186 Ill. App. 3d 683