In re D.W. , 2023 IL App (1st) 211006 ( 2023 )
[…] See 705 ILCS 405/5-810(4) (West 2020) (“If
    an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution under subsection (1) results in a guilty plea, a verdict
    of guilty, or a finding of guilt, the court shall impose the following: (i) one or more juvenile
    sentences under Section 5-710; and (ii) an adult criminal sentence ***, the execution of which
    shall be stayed on the condition that the offender not violate the provisions of the juvenile
    sentence.” (Emphasis added.)). Accordingly, we believe that it is appropriate to apply section 5-
    720 to EJJ proceedings.
    ¶ 22   Section 5-720 provides the procedure to be followed when the State seeks to revoke a
    juvenile’s probation or other conditional release. Subsection (1)(c) of the statute provides, in
    relevant part, that “[i]f a petition is filed charging a violation of a condition of probation or of
    conditional discharge, the court shall *** notify the persons named in the petition under Section
    5-520, in accordance with the provisions of Section 5-530.” Section 5-530, in turn, which is titled
    “Notice,” provides, in relevant part:
    “(1) A party presenting a supplemental or amended petition or motion to the court shall